India at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
India at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IND |
NOC | Indian Olympic Association |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 32 in 13 sports |
Flag bearer | Yuki Bhambri[1] |
Medals Ranked 58th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
India participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The Indian squad comprised 32 athletes competing in 13 sports: aquatics (swimming), archery, athletics, badminton, basketball, boxing, judo, rowing, shooting, table tennis, tennis, weightlifting and wrestling.[2]
Medalists
Medals awarded to participants of Mixed-NOC teams are represented in (italics). These medals are not counted towards the Individual NOC Medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Pooja Dhanda | Wrestling | Girls' Freestyle 60kg | 16 Aug |
Silver | Prannoy Kumar | Badminton | Boys' Singles | 19 Aug |
Silver | Yuki Bhambri | Tennis | Boys' Singles | 21 Aug |
Silver | Arjun Arjun | Athletics | Boys' Discus throw | 21 Aug |
Silver | Kumar Durgesh | Athletics | Boys' 400m hurdles | 23 Aug |
Silver | Shiva Thapa | Boxing | Men's Bantam 54kg | 25 Aug |
Bronze | Satywart Kadian | Wrestling | Boys' Freestyle 100kg | 17 Aug |
Bronze | Vikas Krishan Yadav | Boxing | Men's Light 60kg | 24 Aug |
Bronze | Neha Thakur | Judo | Mixed team | 25 Aug |
Archery
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Atanu Das | Boys' Individual | 637 | 5 | Hautamaki (FIN) L 5–6 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Seema Verma | Girls' Individual | 635 | 5 | Sorsa (FIN) W 6–0 | Gobbels (BEL) L 3–7 | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Miranda Leek (USA) Atanu Das (IND) | Mixed Team | 1187 | 24 | Custers (NED) Shahnazaryan (ARM) L 4–6 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Seema Verma (IND) Sebastian Linster (HUN) | 1194 | 21 | Wojnicka (POL) Yılmaz (TUR) L 2–6 | Did not advance | 17 |
Athletics
Boys
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Indrajeet Patel | Boys' 3000m | 8:15.02 | 9 Q | 8:36.73 | 11 |
Kumar Durgesh | Boys’ 400m Hurdles | 52.20 | 2 Q | 50.81 | |
Kuldeep Kumar | Boys' 10 km Walk | — | DNF |
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Arjun Kumar | Boys' Discus Throw | 63.90 | 1 Q | 62.52 |
Girls
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Khushbir Kaur | Girls' 5 km Walk | — | 25:30.27 | 13 |
Badminton
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Prannoy Kumar | Boys' Singles | Claerbout (FRA) W (21–15, 21–14) | Coke (JAM) W (21–9, 21–10) | Keophiachan (LAO) W (21–11, 21–12) | 1 Q | Hsieh F-t (TPE) W (21–13, 18–21, 24–22) | Kang J-w (KOR) W (19–21, 21–17, 21–17) | Poodchalat (THA) L (15–21, 16–21) | |
B. Sai Praneeth | Huang C (SIN) L (12–21, 21–18, 17–21) | Richardson (NZL) W (21–12, 21–12) | Cuba (PER) W (21–12, 21–12) | 2 | did not advance |
Basketball
Boys
Squad list | Event | Group stage | Placement stage | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Shyam Sunder (C) Kirti Goswani Amit Kannarjee Sukhjeet | Boys' Basketball | Puerto Rico (PUR) L 15–33 | Serbia (SRB) L 19–33 | Greece (GRE) L 20–33 | New Zealand (NZL) L 12–17 | 5 | Panama (PAN) W 28–12 | South Africa (RSA) W 27–11 | Singapore (SIN) L 20–31 | 18 |
Boxing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Shiva Thapa | Bantamweight (54kg) | Bye | Davies (GBR) W 14–4 | Ramirez (CUB) L 2–5 | |
Vikas Krishan Yadav | Lightweight (60kg) | Matevosyan (ARM) W 7–2 | Petrauskas (LTU) L 3–4 | Echeverria (MEX) W DSQ |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Subash Yadav | Boys' -55 kg | Bye | Bauro (FIJ) W 110–000 | Muminkhujaev (UZB) L 000–003 | Bye | Atanov (UKR) L 000–100 | 5 | |
Neha Thakur | Girls' -44 kg | Bye | Cano (PER) L 000–020 | Did not advance | Joseph (HAI) W 101–000 | Damyanova (BUL) L 000–021 | Did not advance | 7 |
Subash Yadav (Team Barcelona) | Mixed Team | Osaka L 3–5 | Did not advance | — | Did not advance | 9 | ||
Neha Thakur (Team Cairo) | Birmingham W 5–2 | Hamilton W 4–4 (3–2) | Essen L 2–5 | — | Did not advance |
Rowing
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Yasin Khan Gurpreet Singh | Boys' Pair | 3:18.86 | 5 QR | 3:29.47 | 3 QA/B | 3:24.64 | 5 QB | 3:18.40 | 5 | 11 |
Nimmy Thomas Mitali Sekhar Deo | Girls' Pair | 3:49.69 | 4 QR | 4:00.27 | 2 QA/B | 4:02.77 | 6 QB | 3:50.92 | 5 | 11 |
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Total | Rank | ||
Navdeep Singh Rathore | Boys' 10m Air Rifle | 587 (46.5) | 8 Q | 98.5 | 685.5 | 8 |
Neha Milind Sapte | Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 392 | 7 Q | 103.7 | 495.7 | 5 |
Ruchi Singh | Girls' 10m Air Pistol | 374 | 6 Q | 93.2 | 467.2 | 6 |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Aaron D'Souza | Boys’ 100m Freestyle | 51.76 | 12 Q | 51.49 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Boys’ 200m Freestyle | 1:53.35 | 15 | — | Did not advance | |||
Arhatha Magavi | Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 1:05.18 | 48 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Butterfly | 1:09.35 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls’ 200m Butterfly | 2:32.91 | 21 | — | Did not advance |
Table tennis
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Avik Das | Boys' Singles | Vanrossomme (BEL) L 0–3 | Leitgeb (AUT) L 0–3 | Mutti (ITA) L 1–3 | 4 qB | Gavilan (PAR) L 2–3 | Holikov (UZB) L 2–3 | Mejia (ESA) L 1–3 | 4 | Did not advance | 29 | ||
Mallika Bhandarkar | Girls' Singles | Gu Yt (CHN) L 0–3 | Kim S-i (PRK) L 0–3 | — | 3 qB | Ivoso (CGO) W 3–0 | Nagyvaradi (HUN) L 2–3 | — | 2 | Did not advance | 21 | ||
Mallika Bhandarkar Avik Das | Mixed Team | Ng KY / Chiu CH (HKG) L 0–3 | Vithanage / Marakkala (SRI) W 3–0 | Sawettabut / Santiwattanatarm (THA) L 1–2 | 3 qB | Wu / Wu (NZL) W 2–1 | Giardi (SMR) / Massah (MAW) W 2–0 | — | Did not advance | 17 |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Yuki Bhambri | Boys' Singles | Krawietz (GER) W 6–3, 6–0 | Huang L-c (TPE) W 6–2, 6–4 | Morrissey (IRL) W 6–4, 6–4 | Džumhur (BIH) W 6–3, 4–6, 6–2 | Gómez (COL) L 7–6, 6–7, 1–4RET | |
Yuki Bhambri (IND) Jeson Patrombon (PHI) | Boys' Doubles | — | Džumhur (BIH) Pavić (CRO) L 7–6, 5–7, [4–10] | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Santoshi Matsa | Girls' 48kg | 65 | 85 | 150 | 5 |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Satywart Kadian | Boys' 100kg | Dhesi (CAN) W 2–0 | Conyedo (CUB) L 0–2 | Schutte (RSA) W 2–1 | 2 | Petriashvili (GEO) W 2–0 | |
Pooja Dhanda | Girls' 60kg | Burkert (USA) W 2–0 | Puteri (SIN) W Fall | Ahmed (BUL) W 2–0 | 1 | Battsetseg (MGL) L 1–2 |
References
- ^ "Wrestlers leave for Youth Olympics in Singapore". The Times of India. 14 August 2010. Retrieved 28 May 2011.
- ^ [1] Archived 21 August 2010 at the Wayback Machine
External links
- Competitors List: India[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine