El Salvador at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
El Salvador at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ESA |
NOC | Comité Olímpico de El Salvador |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 4 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Gabriela Maria Dominguez Amaya[1] |
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
El Salvador participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Fencing
- Group stage
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivania Carballo Barrera | Girls’ Foil | Wong (SIN) L 2-5 | Choi (KOR) W 5-2 | Lupkovics (HUN) L 4-5 | Wang (CHN) L 1-2 | Cellerova (SVK) L 2-5 | 11 |
- Knock-Out Stage
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivania Carballo Barrera | Girls’ Foil | Wong (SIN) L 12-15 | Did not advance | 11 |
Gymnastics
Artistic Gymnastics
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Vault | Uneven Bars | Beam | Floor | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Gabriela Maria Dominguez Amaya | Girls' Qualification | 12.400 | 35 | 8.200 | 39 | 10.450 | 38 | 10.150 | 41 | 41.200 | 39 |
Rowing
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Roberto Lopez | Boys' Single Sculls | 3:30.53 | 3 QR | 3:35.36 | 3 QC/D | 3:42.94 | 1 QC | 3:33.72 | 1 | 12 |
Table tennis
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | Group Matches | Rank | ||||||
Luis Mejia | Boys' Singles | Wagner (GER) W 3-2 (11-9, 11-4, 3-11, 8-11, 11-7) | 3 qB | Holikov (UZB) L 0-3 (5-11, 8-11, 7-11) | 3 | Did not advance | 25 | ||
Kulpa (POL) L 0-3 (2-11, 10-12, 4-11) | Gavilan (PAR) L 0-3 (12-14, 6-11, 9-11) | ||||||||
Niwa (JPN) L 0-3 (4-11, 5-11, 4-11) | Das (IND) W 3-1 (12-10, 11-6, 6-11 11-9) |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group Matches | Rank | |||||||
Intercontinental 3 Lily Phan (AUS) Luis Mejia (ESA) | Mixed Team | Europe 2 Xiao (POR) Vanrossomme (BEL) L 0-3 (0-3, 0-3, 0-3) | 4 qB | Europe 3 Loveridge (GBR) Mutti (ITA) L 0-2 (2-3, 0-3) | Did not advance | 25 | ||
Europe 6 Galic (SLO) Leitgeb (AUT) L 0-3 (0-3, 1-3, 0-3) | ||||||||
France Pang (FRA) Gauzy (FRA) L 0-3 (0-3, 0-3, 0-3) |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links
- Competitors List: El Salvador[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine