Macedonia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Macedonia at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MKD |
NOC | Macedonian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Simona Marinova[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Macedonia participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
The Macedonian squad consisted of 6 athletes competing in 4 sports: aquatics (swimming), archery, badminton, and tennis.[2]
Badminton
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Dragana Volkanovska | Girls’ Singles | Mikkela (FIN) L 0-2 | Pilven (AUS) L 0-2 | Marín (ESP) L 0-2 | 4 | Did not advance |
Shooting
- Pistol
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Dijana Petrova | Girls' 10m Air Pistol | 363 | 18 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Marko Blaževski | Boys’ 400m Freestyle | 4:05.67 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Tiana Tasevska | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 28.11 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 1:01.04 | 39 | Did not advance | ||||
Simona Marinova | Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 1:01.21 | 43 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 200m Freestyle | 2:09.55 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls’ 400m Freestyle | 4:25.31 | 12 | Did not advance |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stefan Micov | Boys' singles | Kovalík (SVK) L 0-2 (5-7, 1-6) | Consolation Pavić (CRO) W 2-1 (7-6, 5-7, [10-7]) | Consolation Krainik (CAN) W 2-0 (4-3RET) | Consolation Acosta (ECU) W 2-1 (6-7, 7-6, [10-7]) | Consolation King (BAR) L 0-2 (5-7, 2-6) |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stefan Micov (MKD) Ahmed Triki (TUN) | Boys' Doubles | Fucsovics (HUN) Zsiga (HUN) L 0-2 (4-6, 2-6) | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
- ^ "Home". mok.org.mk.
External links
- Competitors List: Macedonia[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine