Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BIH |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 5 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Damir Džumhur[1] |
Medals Ranked 83rd |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Bosnia and Herzegovina participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Damir Džumhur | Tennis | Boys' Singles | 21 Aug |
Bronze | Eldin Omerović | Judo | Mixed Team | 25 Aug |
Athletics
Girls
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Melika Kasumović | Girls’ 100m | 13.48 | 26 qD | 13.86 | 27 |
Judo
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Eldin Omerović | Boys' -81 kg | Greiter (AUT) L 000-010 | Repechage Shalabi (LBA) W 001-000 | Repechage Szakacs (SVK) L 000-100 | did not advance | 9 | |
Milica Savić | Girls' -78 kg | BYE | Mansour (BEL) L 000-101 | Repechage Tuba (SRB) L 000-100 | Did not advance | 7 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | |||
Cairo Neha Thakur (IND) Mansurkhuja Muminkhujaev (UZB) Christine Huck (AUT) Ioan Visan (ROU) Andrea Guillen (CRC) Eldin Omerović (BIH) Barbara Matić (CRO) Pedro Pineda (VEN) | Mixed Team | Birmingham W 5-2 | Hamilton W 4-4 (3-2) | Essen L 2-5 | Did not advance | |
New York Katelyn Bouyssou (USA) Dmytro Atanov (UKR) Julanda Bacaj (ALB) Matheus Marcia Machado (BRA) Dilara Incedayi (TUR) Ghenadie Pretivatii (MDA) Milica Savić (BIH) Mateja Glusac (SRB) | Mixed Team | BYE | Tokyo L 4-4 (2-3) | did not advance | 5 |
Swimming
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Zlatko Alić | 100m Butterfly | 57.46 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
200m Butterfly | 2:08.71 | 18 | Did not advance |
Tennis
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Damir Džumhur | Boys' Singles | Uchiyama (JPN) W 2-0 (7-5, 6-2) | Biryukov (RUS) W 2-0 (6-4, 6-1) | Zsiga (HUN) W 2-0 (6-4, 6-3) | Bhambri (IND) L 1-2 (3-6, 6-4, 2-6) | Baluda (RUS) W 2-0 (7-5, 6-1) |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Damir Džumhur (BIH) Mate Pavić (CRO) | Boys' Doubles | Bhambri (IND) Patrombon (PHI) W 2-1 (6-7, 7-5, [10-4]) | Golding (GBR) Vesely (CZE) L 0-2 (6-7, 5-7) | Did not advance |
References
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links
- Competitors List: Bosnia and Herzegovina[permanent dead link]
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine