List of Asian Games medalists in volleyball
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in volleyball from 1958 to 2022.
Volleyball
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | Japan (JPN) Yutaka Demachi Masashi Fukagawa Toshio Kawamura Tadanao Koizumi Tsutomu Koyama Motoo Maruya Shoichi Mukai Kaoru Noguchi Tomoyoshi Sakahashi Nobuhide Sato Yoshikazu Tsuda Masahiro Yoshida | Iran (IRN) Mahmoud Adl Hossein Ali Amiri Esmaeil Ashtari Siavash Farrokhi Abdolmonem Kamal Kamal Pourhashemi Mohammad Sharifzadeh Abbas Tehrani | India (IND) T. R. Arunchalam S. L. Gupta P. Bharathan Nair T. P. Padmanabhan Nair Abdur Rahman Raman S. K. Sheikuchan Gurdev Singh |
1962 Jakarta | Japan (JPN) Yutaka Demachi Masashi Fukagawa Hirokuni Hara Tadayoshi Ichikawa Matsuo Kawasaki Tsutomu Koyama Masayuki Minami Teruhisa Moriyama Yasutaka Sato Sadatoshi Sugawara Nobuhisa Takada Masahiro Yamaguchi | India (IND) Nripjit Singh Bedi Tilakam Gopal Joseph Jai Karan Khalid Munnalal T. P. Padmanabhan Nair A. Palanisamy Des Raj Jaswant Singh | Pakistan (PAK) Mirza Aziz Ahmed Baig Faiz Ahmed Bodla Nazar Farid Sikandar Hayat Abdul Khaliq Khan Riaz Maluk Nasim Mirza Noor Muhammad Rab Nawaz Muhammad Rafiq Ghulam Rasool Muhammad Sharif |
1966 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Takeshi Furukawa Naohiro Ikeda Kenji Kimura Isao Koizumi Masayuki Minami Jungo Morita Teruhisa Moriyama Yuzo Nakamura Katsutoshi Nekoda Mamoru Shiragami Tadayoshi Yokota | South Korea (KOR) Choi Jong-ok Chung Kwang-soo Chung Sun-hung Jin Jun-tak Kim Jin-hee Kim Sung-kil Kim Young-dae Kim Young-hwan Kim Young-nam Lim Tae-ho Oh Chan-suk Park Su-kwang | Iran (IRN) Changiz Ansari Khosro Ebrahim Mohammad Hemmatyar Hassan Kabiri Mohammad Hassan Kord Mojtaba Mortazavi Mahmoud Motlagh Khalil Paknazar Masoud Salehieh |
1970 Bangkok | Japan (JPN) Yoshihide Fukao Kenji Kimura Isao Koizumi Yasuaki Mitsumori Jungo Morita Yuzo Nakamura Katsutoshi Nekoda Keiichi Numakura Seiji Oko Tetsuo Sato Kenji Shimaoka Tadayoshi Yokota | South Korea (KOR) Cho Jae-hak Chung Dong-kee Jin Jun-tak Kim Chung-han Kim Kil-tae Kim Kun-bong Kim Young-dae Kim Young-nam Lee Choun-pyo Lee Sun-koo Lee Yong-kwan Woo Chul-woo | Republic of China (ROC) Chen Chiang-shui Chou Lung-hsiung Hu Chung-ming Hu Wen-hsiung Su Shui-sheng Sun Chia-hsiung Tang Shan-pen Wang I-hsiang Yang Kao-ping |
1974 Tehran | Japan (JPN) Yoshihide Fukao Kenji Kimura Yuzo Nakamura Katsutoshi Nekoda Tetsuo Nishimoto Katsumi Oda Tetsuo Sato Kenji Shimaoka Mikiyasu Tanaka Shoichi Yanagimoto Yasunori Yasuda Tadayoshi Yokota | South Korea (KOR) Chung Kang-sup Jin Jun-tak Kang Man-soo Kim Chung-han Kim Kun-bong Lee Choun-pyo Lee In Lee Sun-koo Lee Yong-kwan Park Ki-won Suk Kyung-hong | China (CHN) Chen Fulin Dong Chuanqiang Fu Yuting Jiang Shensheng Wang Chuan Wang Dexue Yu Youwei Yuan Liubin Yuan Weimin Zhang Yuan Zhao Chengqing Zhu Jiaming |
1978 Bangkok | South Korea (KOR) Cha Joo-hyun Chang Yoon-chang Chung Kang-sup Kang Doo-tae Kang Man-soo Kim Ho-chul Kim Kab-je Lee Hee-wan Lee In Moon Yong-kwan Park Ki-won Yoo Joong-tak | Japan (JPN) Haruhiko Hanawa Shohei Iwatsuki Yoshio Kobayashi Takashi Maruyama Katsutoshi Nekoda Tetsuo Nishimoto Katsumi Oda Kenji Shimaoka Mikiyasu Tanaka Yoshinori Tanaka Shinichiro Tsujiai | China (CHN) Chen Fulin Chen Gang Hou Jie Hu Jin Li Jianxin Wang Jiawei Wang Qingheng Xu Zhen Zheng Zongyuan Zhou Zhongyu |
1982 New Delhi | Japan (JPN) Yukimitsu Fujita Yasushi Furukawa Haruhiko Hanawa Minoru Iwata Kazuya Mitake Eizaburo Mitsuhashi Hiroaki Okuno Koshi Sobu Kimio Sugimoto Mikiyasu Tanaka Naoki Tanaka Shuji Yamada | China (CHN) Cao Ping Chen Fulin Chen Gang Guo Ming Hou Xiaofei Hu Jin Pan Lijun Wang Jiawei Wang Tieshan Xu Zhen Xue Yongye Yu Yansen | South Korea (KOR) Chang Yoon-chang Han Jang-sok Kang Doo-tae Kang Man-soo Kim Hyung-tae Kim In-ok Kim Kyung-un Kim Sang-bo Lee Bum-joo Lee Jong-kyung Moon Yong-kwan Yoo Joong-tak |
1986 Seoul | China (CHN) Jiang Jie Ju Genyin Liu Changcheng Lu Cheng Ma Jun Song Jinwei Wang Jiawei Yang Liqun Yu Yiqing Zhang Renjiang Zhao Duo Zuo Yue | South Korea (KOR) Chang Yoon-chang Choi Cheon-sik Han Jang-sok Kang Doo-tae Kim Ho-chul Lee Chae-on Lee Jong-kyung Moon Yong-kwan Nam Sang-sun No Jin-su Yoo Joong-tak Yang Jin-wung | India (IND) Abdul Basith Jimmy George Shaikh Kareemullah Kirtesh Kumar P. V. Ramana Dalel Singh Ror Sandeep Sharma Mehar Singh Sukhpal Singh G. E. Sridharan K. Udayakumar Cyril C. Valloor |
1990 Beijing | China (CHN) Cao Maowen Jiang Jie Ju Genyin Li Haiyun Su Xuehui Weng Yiqing Wu Wei Xu Guorong Yan Feng Zhang Jianwei Zhang Renjiang Zhou Jianan | South Korea (KOR) Chang Yoon-chang Chung Euy-tak Ha Jong-hwa Han Jang-sok Hong Hae-cheon Lee Kyung-suk Lee Sang-yeol Ma Nak-gil No Jin-su Park Sam-ryong Shin Young-chul Yoon Jong-il | Japan (JPN) Shigeru Aoyama Masayoshi Manabe Katsuyuki Minami Yuichi Nakagaichi Takashi Narita Masaji Ogino Hideyuki Otake Masafumi Oura Satoshi Sensui Yuji Takeda Tatsuya Ueta |
1994 Hiroshima | Japan (JPN) Shigeru Aoyama Masayuki Izumikawa Hideaki Kobayashi Akihiko Matsuda Katsuyuki Minami Norihiko Miyazaki Yuichi Nakagaichi Takashi Narita Hideyuki Otake Masafumi Oura Taichi Sasaki Kenji Yamamoto | China (CHN) Chen Feng Hou Jing Li Haiyun Lu Weizhong Weng Yiqing Xie Guochen Yan Feng Zhang Di Zhang Liming Zhang Xiang Zheng Liang Zhou Jianan | South Korea (KOR) Ha Jong-hwa Im Do-hun Jae Hee-kyung Kim Byung-sun Kim Chul-soo Kim Sang-woo Kim Se-jin Lee Sung-hee Park Hee-sang Park Jong-chan Park Sam-ryong Shin Young-chul |
1998 Bangkok | China (CHN) Chen Fang Chen Qi An Jiajie Li Tieming Lu Weizhong Wang Hebing Zhang Liming Zhang Xiang Zhao Yong Zheng Liang Zhou Jianan Zhu Gang | South Korea (KOR) Bang Ji-sub Bang Sin-bong Chang Byung-chul Kim Kyoung-hoon Kim Sang-woo Kim Se-jin Kim Sung-chae Lee Ho Lee Kyung-soo Park Hee-sang Park Sun-chool Shin Jin-sik | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Chang En-chung Cheng Chien-min Cheng Hsiao-tsun Chiang Wei-lin Chiu Te-chuan Li Chen-man Lin Hung-nien Lin Hsien-chen Lin Yu-hao Liu Yu-yi Wu Chih-min Wu Chung-cheng |
2002 Busan | South Korea (KOR) Shin Jin-sik Kim Se-jin Park Jae-han Yeo Oh-hyun Choi Tae-woong Kim Sang-woo Bang Sin-bong Shin Sun-ho Lee Kyung-soo Suk Jin-wook Kwon Young-min Chang Byung-chul | Iran (IRI) Amir Hossein Monazzami Amir Hosseini Abbas Ghasemian Peyman Akbari Mohammad Mansouri Ahsanollah Shirkavand Mahmoud Afshardoust Behnam Mahmoudi Mohammad Torkashvand Afshin Oliaei Alireza Behboudi Rahman Mohammadirad | Japan (JPN) Kenji Yamamoto Mitsuaki Utena Yuichiro Sawahata Masayuki Izumikawa Yukito Tokumoto Naoki Morokuma Masahiro Miyashita Takamasa Suzuki Daisuke Usami Takehiro Kihara Kota Yamamura Yu Koshikawa |
2006 Doha | South Korea (KOR) Shin Jin-sik Kwon Young-min Moon Sung-min Yeo Oh-hyun Song Byung-il Lee Sun-kyu Who In-jung Yun Bong-woo Lee Kyung-soo Kim Yo-han Ha Kyoung-min Chang Byung-chul | China (CHN) Cui Xiaodong Yuan Zhi Guo Peng Wang Haichuan Tang Miao Cui Jianjun Li Chun Yu Dawei Shen Qiong Jiang Fudong Ren Qi Sui Shengsheng | Saudi Arabia (KSA) Ahmed Al-Bakhit Naif Al-Buhassoun Yahya Hanash Ibrahim Al-Harbi Abdullah Al-Bahli Sharif Al-Khalifa Khalil Hajji Thamer Al-Dossari Khalid Ozaibi Ismail Al-Khaibari Masfer Al-Bishi Yasser Al-Makawni |
2010 Guangzhou | Japan (JPN) Akio Nagae Takeshi Nagano Naoya Suga Daisuke Usami Yoshifumi Suzuki Yuya Ageba Takaaki Tomimatsu Kota Yamamura Kunihiro Shimizu Tatsuya Fukuzawa Yusuke Ishijima Yuta Yoneyama | Iran (IRI) Adel Gholami Mojtaba Attar Saeid Marouf Mohammad Mousavi Hamzeh Zarini Alireza Nadi Mohsen Andalib Farhad Nazari Afshar Mehdi Mahdavi Arash Keshavarzi Mohammad Mohammadkazem Arash Kamalvand | South Korea (KOR) Shin Young-soo Han Sun-soo Kwon Young-min Moon Sung-min Yeo Oh-hyun Kim Hak-min Kim Yo-han Ko Hee-jin Park Chul-woo Suk Jin-wook Ha Hyun-yong Shin Yung-suk |
2014 Incheon | Iran (IRI) Shahram Mahmoudi Milad Ebadipour Saeid Marouf Farhad Ghaemi Mohammad Mousavi Pouria Fayazi Farhad Zarif Adel Gholami Amir Ghafour Mojtaba Mirzajanpour Mehdi Mahdavi Armin Tashakkori | Japan (JPN) Kunihiro Shimizu Shohei Uchiyama Yu Koshikawa Ryusuke Tsubakiyama Masahiro Yanagida Akihiro Yamauchi Hideomi Fukatsu Yuki Ishikawa Takashi Dekita Takeshi Nagano Yuta Yoneyama Yamato Fushimi | South Korea (KOR) Song Myung-geun Han Sun-soo Shin Yung-suk Lee Min-gyu Park Sang-ha Kwak Seung-suk Bu Yong-chan Choi Min-ho Jeon Kwang-in Park Chul-woo Seo Jae-duck Jeong Min-su |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Iran (IRI) Milad Ebadipour Saman Faezi Saeid Marouf Farhad Ghaemi Mohammad Mousavi Amir Ghafour Saber Kazemi Mohammad Javad Manavinejad Ali Shafiei Mohammad Taher Vadi Mehdi Marandi Morteza Sharifi Mohammad Reza Hazratpour Amir Hossein Toukhteh | South Korea (KOR) Song Myung-geun Han Sun-soo Seo Jae-duck Jeong Min-su Bu Yong-chan Lee Min-gyu Kim Kyu-min Na Gyeong-bok Kwak Seung-suk Jung Ji-seok Choi Min-ho Jeon Kwang-in Moon Sung-min Kim Jae-hwi | Chinese Taipei (TPE) Lin Cheng-yang Liu Hong-jie Li Chia-hsuan Huang Shih-hao Tai Ju-chien Liu Hung-min Su Hou-chen Wu Tsung-hsuan Hsu Mei-chung Huang Chien-feng Lin Yi-huei Wang Chien-pin Shih Hsiu-chih Chen Chien-chen |
2022 Hangzhou | Iran (IRI) Mahdi Jelveh Ghaziani Saber Kazemi Amin Esmaeilnezhad Amirhossein Esfandiar Javad Karimisouchelmaei Meisam Salehi Poriya Hossein Khanzadeh Firouzjah Shahrooz Homayonfarmanesh Mohammad Valizadeh Mohammad Mousavi Mohammad Reza Hazratpour Mohammad Taher Vadi | China (CHN) Wang Dongchen Peng Shikun Qu Zongshuai Zhang Guanhua Jiang Chuan Zhang Jingyin Wang Bin Dai Qingyao Wang Hebin Yu Yuantai Yu Yaochen Li Yongzhen | Japan (JPN) Masahiro Yanagida Hiroto Nishiyama Kazuyuki Takahashi Takahiro Namba Akito Yamazaki Akihiro Fukatsu Keihan Takahashi Kento Asano Yudai Arai Hirohito Kashimura Kenta Takanashi |
Women
Nine-a-side volleyball
Men
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1958 Tokyo | Japan (JPN) Ryoji Ishizone Nobuo Kasahara Mitsuhiro Kobayashi Yasutaka Matsudaira Yoshiaki Matsunaga Takamitsu Mizuno Ikko Nishida Kiyoshi Nishihara Masahiro Shigeta Masami Tachiki Yosuke Tajima Rikio Takahashi Katsuhito Toyofuku Masaru Tsukamoto Mitsugu Yasuda | South Korea (KOR) Jang Kyung-hwan Kim Young-kwan Kwak Dong-pal Oh Jae-wol Oh Man-heung Park Ji-kook Park Jin-kwan Seo Jong-cheon Seo Yun-chol Son Young-wan Yu Jeong-woong Yun Heon-sik | Republic of China (ROC) Chen Ching-sung Chen Wen-yung Hsieh Tien-hsing Huang Chao-lu Kung Chi-lin Kuo Chun-lu Lee Cheng-wei Lee Yu-i Lee Yu-pang Liu Wen-chan Ni Wo-tang Pei Jui-yuan Tseng Fu-chang Wang Tso-keng Yeh Chung |
1962 Jakarta | Japan (JPN) Yutaka Demachi Masashi Fukagawa Hirokuni Hara Tadayoshi Ichikawa Matsuo Kawasaki Tsutomu Koyama Masayuki Minami Teruhisa Moriyama Yasutaka Sato Sadatoshi Sugawara Nobuhisa Takada Masahiro Yamaguchi | South Korea (KOR) Choi Sang-keun Han Jae-sup Kim Kwang-ho Kim Young-kwan Lee Yun-paek Lim Tae-ho Park Ji-kook Park Jin-uh Park Sang-wong Park Su-kwang Seo Yun-chol Son Young-wan | Philippines (PHI) Julius Baldesimo Teofilo Benito Guillermo Blanco Domingo Cuenca Agapito Custodio Rodolfo Gonzales Ruben Labay Isaac Limosnero Florencio Longakit Rodolfo Manuel Ildefonso Mariquit Alfredo Mercado Francisco Orante |
Women
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1962 Jakarta | Japan (JPN) Miyoko Kodama Masako Kondo Eiko Maeda Kazuko Okunaga Terumi Sasamoto Ayano Shibuki Yukiko Tanaka Shigeko Yamaguchi Setsuko Yoshida Yu Yoshinaka | South Korea (KOR) Choi Myung-ja Jo Dong-ryong Joo Bang-ja Kim Ke-hwan Kim Koon-ja Kim Yung-bong Lee Choon-il Lee Jae-soon Lee Yung-ja Ryoo Choon-ja Suh Choon-kang Yoo Myung-ja | Indonesia (INA) Evy Sofia Achid Jane Gunawan Meity Joseph Paulina Lessil Helena Marwati Joan Paulini Rasni Rasmo Hetty Rosadi Lenny Sahertian Augustien Siahaija Hartaty Soekardjo Amy Surjotjokro Tan Lan Ing Andi Tja Tjambolang Tjia Boet Nio |
References
- Medalists from previous Asian Games – Men[permanent dead link]
- Medalists from previous Asian Games – Women[permanent dead link]
External links
- Olympic Council of Asia
- v
- t
- e
Lists of Asian Games medalists
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Board games
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Dragon boat
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Ju-jitsu
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Kurash
- Modern pentathlon
- Roller sports
- Rowing
- Rugby union
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Sport climbing
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Triathlon
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu