Liverpool City Council election
1902 Liverpool City Council election
|
← 1901 | 1 November 1902 (1902-11-01) | 1903 → |
|
| Con | Lib | Irish | Party | Conservative | Liberal | Irish Nationalist | | | Lib Unionist | | Party | Liberal Unionist | | |
Council Leader before election Conservative | Council Leader after election Conservative | |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Saturday 1 November 1902.
A total of 38 seats were up for election. Seven new seats were up for election for the first time: the third seat for the Anfield ward, and all three seats for each of the new wards of Aigburth and Garston.
20 of the 38 seats were not contested.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | ?? | +1 | ?? | ?? |
| Liberal | ?? | +5 | ?? | ?? |
| Irish Nationalist | ?? | +1 | ?? | ?? |
| Independent Irish Nationalist | ?? | -1 | 0 | ?? |
| Liberal Unionist | ?? | 0 | ?? | ?? |
| Labour | ?? | 0 | 0 | ?? |
| Independent | ?? | 0 | 0 | ?? |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1902 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 16 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 42% | | | |
| Liberal | 14 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 37% | | | |
| Irish Nationalist | 3 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 8% | | | |
| Ind. Conservative | 2 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 5% | | | |
| Liberal Unionist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3% | | | |
| Labour Repr. Cmte. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | | | |
In view of the large number of uncontested seats, these statistics should be taken in that context.
Ward results
* - Retiring Councillor seeking re-election
Comparisons are made with the 1899 election results, as the retiring councillors were elected in that year.
Abercromby
No. 21 Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Arthur Black | 966 | 60% | |
| Conservative | Morris Paterson Jones * | 647 | 40% | |
Majority | 319 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,613 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Aigburth
No. 29 Aigburth - 3 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Archibald Bathgate | unopposed | | |
| Conservative | William Hall Jowett | unopposed | | |
| Conservative | Arthur Twiss Kemble | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Anfield
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Evans * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal win (new seat) |
Breckfield
No. 6 Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Louis Samuel Cohen * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Brunswick
No. 25 Brunswick Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Roberts * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Castle Street
No. 18 Castle Street Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Lawrence * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Austin Taylor | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Edge Hill
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Samuel Wasse Higginbottom MP * | 1,500 | 64% | |
| Labour | Robert Clement Faulkener | 847 | 36% | |
Majority | 653 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 2,347 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Everton
No. 9 Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | William Denton * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Exchange
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Edmond Brownbill * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
No. 4 Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Frank John Leslie * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Garston
As Edward Wrake Turner received the highest number of seats his term of office was due to expire on 1 November 1905. As Frederick James Rawlinson received the second highest number of seats his term of office was due to expire on 1 November 1904. As James Picthall received the third highest number of seats his term of office was due to expire on 1 November 1903.
Granby
No. 22 Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lea * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Great George
No. 20 Great George Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | John Lamport Ellis * | 704 | 55% | |
| | George Allen | 582 | 45% | |
Majority | 122 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,286 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kirkdale
No. 2 Kirkdale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. John Utting | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
No. 10 Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Quilliam Roby | 1,118 | 68% | |
| Labour | Nicholas Donovan | 518 | 32% | |
Majority | 600 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,636 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
North Scotland
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Patrick Joseph Daly | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
No. 23 Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Acheson Lyle Rupert Rathbone | 1,347 | 57% | |
| Conservative | Walter William Thomas * | 1,032 | 43% | |
Majority | 315 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 2,379 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sandhills
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal and Irish Nationalist | Patrick Joseph Deery * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist hold | Swing | | |
St. Anne's
No. 17 St. Anne's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Julius Jacobs | 1,058 | 50% | |
| Liberal | John Clancy | 1,055 | 50% | |
Majority | 1,058 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 2,113 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
No. 7 St. Domingo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Joseph Bennett Colton * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
St. Peter's
No. 19 St. Peter's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Alexander Armour | 371 | 95% | |
| Independent | John Grimes | 19 | 5% | |
Majority | 352 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 390 | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Sefton Park East
No. 24A Sefton Park East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Wilfrid Bowring Stoddart | 1,188 | 52% | |
| Conservative | Dr. Richard Caton | 1,092 | 48% | |
Majority | 96 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 2,280 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Sefton Park West
No. 24 Sefton Park West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard Dart * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Scotland
No. 14 South Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Irish Nationalist | Austin Harford * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Irish Nationalist gain from Independent Irish Nationalist | | | |
Vauxhall
No. 15 Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Richard Robert Meade-King * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Walton
No. 3A Walton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George Brodrick Smith Brodrick | 944 | 72% | |
| Independent | Joseph Carleton | 355 | 27% | |
| Independent | Edward Phillips | 7 | 1% | |
Majority | 589 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,306 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
No. 27 Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter McGuffie | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Wavertree
West Derby
No. 28 West Derby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Thomas Utley * | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Aldermanic Election
It was reported to the council on 9 November 1902 that Garston Urban District Council had nominated John Ernest Tinne (Aigburth ward) and William Newall (Garston ward) to be aldermen. These two were duly elected as aldermen by the councillors and aldermen on 9 November 1902. [5] [8]
Party | Alderman | Ward | Term expires | Ward |
| | John Ernest Tinne | No. 29 Aigburth | | Aigburth |
| | William Newall | No.30 Garston | | Garston |
By-elections
No.13, North Scotland, 17 December 1902
Caused by the death of Councillor James Daly (Irish Nationalist, North Scotland, elected 1 November 1900)[9] on 18 November 1902 was reported to the Council on 29 November 1902.[10]
No. 13 North Scotland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Thomas Kelly | 690 | 58% | |
| | Patrick Toner | 487 | 41% | |
| | Hugh O'Donnell | 11 | 1% | |
Majority | 203 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,188 | | |
| | Swing | | |
[11] [12]
No. 12, Edge Hill, 30 January 1903
Caused by the death of Councillor Samuel Wasse Higginbottom MP (Conservative, elected 1 November 1902)[4] on 28 December 1902.[13]
No. 12 Edge Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Henry Sharrock Higginbottom | 1,693 | 71% | |
| Labour | Robert Clement Faulkener | 668 | 28% | |
| | Edward Phillips | 9 | 0.004% | |
Majority | 1,025 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 2,370 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[14] [15]
No. 29 Aigburth, 30 April 1903
Caused by the resignation of Alderman John Ernest Tinne (elected 9 November 1902),[8] which was reported to the council on 4 March 1903.[16]
Councillor William Hall Jowett (Conservative, Aigburth, elected 1 November 1902)[3] was elected as an alderman by the council (councillors and aldermen) on 1 April 1903[17] .[18]
No. 29 Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Salmon | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[19] [20]
No.16, Exchange, 15 June 1903
The death of Alderman James Ruddin occurred on 21 April 1903 was reported to the Council on 6 May 1903.[21] His place was taken by Councillor Edmond Brownbill (Liberal. Exchange, elected 1 November 1902)[3] was elected as an alderman by the council (Councillors and Aldermen) on 3 June 1903.[22]
No. 16 Exchange Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Alexander Allan Paton | unopposed | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
[23]
No.3 Anfield, 26 May 1903
The death of Councillor John Valentine Smith (Conservative, Anfield elected 10 May 1901)[24] on 1 May 1903 was reported to the council on 6 May 1903[19]
No. 3 Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Henry Jones | 759 | 56% | |
| | Charles Henry Rutherford | 601 | 44% | |
Majority | 158 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,360 | | |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
[25]
No.26, Dingle, 15 June 1903
Caused by the resignation of Councillor Austin Taylor MP (Conservative, Dingle, elected 1 November 1902)[3]
No. 26 Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Dr. Richard Caton | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[26]
No.30, Garston, 27 July 1903
The death of Alderman William Newall on 5 June 1903 was reported to the Council on 10 June 1903.[27]
In his place, Councillor Edward Wrake Turner (Independent Conservative, Garston, elected 1 November 1902)[4] was elected as an alderman by the council (councillors and aldermen) on 1 July 1903.[26] [28] .[29]
[30] [31]
No. Sandhills, 6 August 1903
The death of Councillor Thomas Salter (Liberal, Sandhills, elected 1 November 1901)[32] on 5 July 1903 was reported to the council on 5 August 1903.[33]
No. 1 Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| | Thomas Owen Ruddin | 956 | | |
| | George James Smith | 691 | | |
Majority | 265 | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | 1,647 | | |
| | Swing | | |
[34]
No.21, Abercromby,
Caused by the death of Councillor Lorents Braun Haddock (Conservative, Abercromby, elected 1 November 1900)[35] on 21 August 1903, which was reported to the Council on 2 September 1903.[36]
See also
References
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 front page". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 1". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ a b c d "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 2". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ a b c "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 3". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 4". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ Liverpool Daily Post and Mercury 2 November 1902
- ^ Liverpool) Daily Courier 2 November 1902
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 5". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 3". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 61". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 96". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 97". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 96". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 138". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 139". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 208". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 256". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 257". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 290". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 291". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 289". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 330". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 372". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 346". Retrieved 25 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 328". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ a b "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 373". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 363". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 374". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 375". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 398". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 399". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1901-1902 page 2". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 397". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 427". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1900-1901 page 2". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
- ^ "Liverpool City Council - Proceedings of the Council 1902-1903 page 425". Retrieved 29 April 2017.
(1901 ←) 1902 United Kingdom local elections (→ 1903) |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | - Battersea
- Bermondsey
- Bethnal Green
- Camberwell
- Chelsea
- Deptford
- Finsbury
- Fulham
- Greenwich
- Hackney
- Hammersmith
- Hampstead
- Holborn
- Islington
- Kensington
- Lambeth
- Lewisham
- Paddington
- Poplar
- Shoreditch
- Southwark
- St Marylebone
- St Pancras
- Stepney
- Stoke Newington
- Wandsworth
- Westminster
- Woolwich
|
---|
Borough councils | |
---|
County councils (Ireland) | - Antrim
- Armagh
- Carlow
- Cavan
- Clare
- Cork County
- Donegal
- Down
- Dublin County
- Fermanagh
- Fingal
- Galway County
- Kerry
- Kildare
- Kilkenny
- King's
- Leitrim
- Limerick County
- Londonderry
- Longford
- Louth
- Mayo
- Meath
- Monaghan
- Queen's
- Roscommon
- Sligo County
- Tipperary
- Tyrone
- Waterford
- Westmeath
- Wexford
- Wicklow
|
---|
|