1964 UK local election
1964 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 7 May 1964.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen |
| Labour | 81 | +13 | 16 |
| Conservative | 35 | -7 | 22 |
| Protestant | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| Liberal | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Note that there was one Conservative Aldermanic vacancy.
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1964 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 13 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 30% | 41% | 65,667 | |
| Labour | 30 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 68% | 48% | 76,830 | |
| Protestant | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2% | 1.6% | 2,540 | |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7.7% | 12,178 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.66% | 1,046 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1961 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1961 election results.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. E. McPherson * | 1,318 | 63% | +9% |
| Conservative | G. W. Boult | 619 | 30% | −12% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 161 | 8% | +8% |
Majority | 699 | | |
Registered electors | 9,118 | | |
Turnout | 2,098 | 23% | −2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. E. R. Fischer (PARTY) | 3,622 | 68% | −24% |
| Liberal | Mrs. A. Dyson | 1,104 | 21% | +21% |
| Labour | S. J. Cook | 590 | 11% | +3% |
Majority | 2,518 | | |
Registered electors | 13,805 | | |
Turnout | 5,316 | 39% | +4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. B. Caulfield (PARTY) | 2,636 | 65% | −19% |
| Liberal | A. G. Wilson | 775 | 19% | +19% |
| Labour | F. Longworth | 657 | 16% | +16% |
Majority | 1,861 | | |
Registered electors | 10,082 | | |
Turnout | 1,861 | 40% | +6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. A Porter * | 2,698 | 51% | −18% |
| Labour | S. W. Jones | 2,220 | 42% | +11% |
| Liberal | R. Sutherland | 367 | 7% | +7% |
Majority | 478 | | |
Registered electors | 13,705 | | |
Turnout | 5,285 | 39% | −2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. E. Kendrick (PARTY) | 2,225 | 48% | −11% |
| Labour | T. Roberts | 1,619 | 35% | +14% |
| Liberal | P. J. Goddard | 560 | 12% | −4% |
| Communist | J. Kay | 95 | 2% | −1% |
| Independent | R. H. Richardson | 95 | 2% | +2% |
Majority | 606 | | |
Registered electors | 12,373 | | |
Turnout | 4,594 | 37% | +2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Williams | 2,023 | 61% | +16% |
| Conservative | S. D. Lunt | 1,268 | 39% | −16% |
Majority | 755 | | |
Registered electors | 10,799 | | |
Turnout | 3,291 | 30% | −7% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. L. Sanders (PARTY) | 2,081 | 53% | −24% |
| Labour | L. A. Boner | 1,227 | 31% | +17% |
Majority | 854 | | |
Registered electors | 11,223 | | |
Turnout | 3,923 | 35% | +4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Miss M. Schofield * | 1,674 | 67% | +12% |
| Conservative | E. G. Hardman | 842 | 33% | −12% |
Majority | 832 | | |
Registered electors | 8,198 | | |
Turnout | 2,516 | 31% | −1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. E. Dailey (PARTY) | 3,936 | 65% | +1% |
| Liberal | F. Barton | 1,256 | 21% | −6% |
| Labour | L. P. Hyams | 826 | 14% | +5% |
Majority | 2,680 | | |
Registered electors | 17,321 | | |
Turnout | 6,018 | 35% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. L. Caldwell (PARTY) | 3,435 | 55% | −1% |
| Liberal | G. A. Goddard | 2,422 | 38% | +1% |
| Labour | J. F. Cloherty | 445 | 7% | +1% |
Majority | 1,013 | | |
Registered electors | 13,694 | | |
Turnout | 6,302 | 46% | 0% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | K. Stewart | 2,398 | 52% | +9% |
| Conservative | N. A. Williams * | 1,917 | 42% | −15% |
| Liberal | Edith A. Ousby | 296 | 6% | +6% |
Majority | 481 | | |
Registered electors | 10,994 | | |
Turnout | 4,611 | 42% | 0% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
County
County 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. G. Maloney (PARTY) | 2,867 | 51% | −2% |
| Labour | J. Dalrymple (PARTY) | 2,784 | 50% | −3% |
| Conservative | R. B. Flude * | 2,735 | 49% | +2% |
| Conservative | W. Thomas | 2,518 | 45% | +2% |
Majority | 132 | | |
Registered electors | 13,224 | | |
Turnout | 5,602 | 42% | −4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Morrow * | 2,967 | 56% | −22% |
| Labour | W. F. Burke | 1,251 | 24% | +2% |
| Liberal | J. Aspinall | 1,100 | 21% | +21% |
Majority | 1,716 | | |
Registered electors | 11,559 | | |
Turnout | 5,318 | 46% | +2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Stoddart * | 2,401 | 64% | +12% |
| Conservative | G. H. Prince | 1,364 | 36% | −2% |
Majority | 1,037 | | |
Registered electors | 11,618 | | |
Turnout | 3,765 | 32% | −3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. H. Maloney * | 2,690 | 63% | +12% |
| Conservative | T. Hillock | 1,249 | 29% | −20% |
| Liberal | G. Ryder | 315 | 7% | +7% |
Majority | 1,441 | | |
Registered electors | 14,263 | | |
Turnout | 4,254 | 30% | −2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Burke * | 1,342 | 73% | +9% |
| Conservative | E. Shaw | 417 | 23% | −9% |
| Communist | Ellen Rivers | 77 | 4% | 0% |
Majority | 925 | | |
Registered electors | 9,175 | | |
Turnout | 1,836 | 20% | −3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. S. Ross * | 2,043 | 48% | −13% |
| Labour | A. Fowler | 1,954 | 45% | +20% |
| Liberal | John Bowen | 300 | 7% | −8% |
Majority | 89 | | |
Registered electors | 13,172 | | |
Turnout | 4,297 | 33% | +5% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. M. A. Cumella | 2,626 | 51% | +9% |
| Labour | W. H. Waldron | 2,550 | 50% | |
| Conservative | R. Bessell * | 2,552 | 49% | −9% |
| Conservative | A. L. Ritchie | 2,409 | 47% | −11% |
Majority | 104 | | |
Registered electors | 11,190 | | |
Turnout | 5,148 | 46% | −2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. D. Rodderick * | 3,323 | 72% | +6% |
| Conservative | J. J. Swainbank | 1,119 | 24% | −10% |
| Communist | F. W. Speakman | 197 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 2,204 | | |
Registered electors | 15,868 | | |
Turnout | 4,639 | 29% | −3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. M. Burke | 2,040 | 62% | +15% |
| Conservative | Mrs. R. Dean * | 1,156 | 35% | −18% |
| Communist | J. Melia | 118 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 884 | | |
Registered electors | 10,663 | | |
Turnout | 3,314 | 31% | −2% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. E. M. Wormold * | 2,391 | 64% | +14% |
| Conservative | A. W. Hardy | 1,361 | 36% | −11% |
Majority | 1,030 | | |
Registered electors | 11,622 | | |
Turnout | 3,752 | 32% | −7% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. M. J. Powell * | 1,832 | 73% | +15% |
| Conservative | T. G. H. Cutts | 607 | 24% | −18% |
| Communist | W. H. Black | 77 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 1,225 | | |
Registered electors | 8,954 | | |
Turnout | 2,516 | 28% | −4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. J. Hastings (PARTY) | 1,757 | 72% | +9% |
| Conservative | T. J. Strange | 689 | 28% | −9% |
Majority | 1,068 | | |
Registered electors | 9,068 | | |
Turnout | 2,446 | 27% | 0% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eddie Loyden | 2,402 | 50% | +6% |
| Conservative | W. F. Everett | 2,032 | 42% | −14% |
| Liberal | M. A. Globe | 368 | 8% | +8% |
Majority | 370 | | |
Registered electors | 14,307 | | |
Turnout | 4,802 | 34% | −3% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Bailey | 2,574 | 55% | +9% |
| Conservative | J. Polack * | 1,772 | 38% | −16% |
| Liberal | B. Caplan | 297 | 6% | +6% |
Majority | 802 | | |
Registered electors | 13,517 | | |
Turnout | 4,643 | 34% | −7% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. H. Hart * | 3,958 | 67% | +12% |
| Conservative | I. M. T. Legge | 1,966 | 33% | −12% |
Majority | 1,992 | | |
Registered electors | 16,185 | | |
Turnout | 5,924 | 37% | −5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. C. Greenwood * | 1,946 | 58% | +13% |
| Conservative | W. T. Savage | 1,186 | 35% | −7% |
| Liberal | A. Garland | 221 | 7% | −6% |
Majority | 760 | | |
Registered electors | 12,606 | | |
Turnout | 3,353 | 27% | −8% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. H. Aldritt * | 1,954 | 85% | −1% |
| Conservative | P. H. Williams | 245 | 11% | +1% |
| Communist | B. Campbell | 102 | 4% | −1% |
Majority | 1,709 | | |
Registered electors | 7,494 | | |
Turnout | 2,301 | 31% | +6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. Parry (PARTY) | 1,873 | 74% | +7% |
| Conservative | G. Hughes | 513 | 20% | −13% |
| Communist | R. O'Hara | 150 | 6% | +6% |
Majority | 1,360 | | |
Registered electors | 9,673 | | |
Turnout | 2,536 | 26% | +5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. R. Maddox * | 2,640 | 66% | +15% |
| Conservative | T. W. Wilkinson | 1,338 | 34% | −13% |
Majority | 1,302 | | |
Registered electors | 10,685 | | |
Turnout | 3,978 | 37% | −5% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs. M. Browne (PARTY) | 2,228 | 49% | −18% |
| Liberal | A. Globe | 1,281 | 28% | +10% |
| Labour | A. P. Lee | 1,067 | 23% | +13% |
Majority | 947 | | |
Registered electors | 9,898 | | |
Turnout | 4,576 | 46% | +8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. W. Clarke * | 1,892 | 68% | +4% |
| Conservative | S. Whittaker | 739 | 26% | −10% |
| British Nat. | R. J. Williams | 159 | 6% | +6% |
Majority | 1,153 | | |
Registered electors | 11,447 | | |
Turnout | 2,790 | 24% | 0% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | B. Crookes * | 2,400 | 72% | +4% |
| Labour | F. J. McConville (PARTY) | 2,289 | 69% | +1% |
| Conservative | A. J. Browne | 708 | 21% | −11% |
| Conservative | D. R. Bushnell | 681 | 20% | −12% |
| Liberal | M. J. Mumford | 222 | 7% | +7% |
Majority | 1,692 | | |
Registered electors | 13,978 | | |
Turnout | 3,330 | 24% | +1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Mottram | 2,368 | 52% | +8% |
| Conservative | R. M. Aymes * | 2,230 | 48% | −8% |
Majority | 138 | | |
Registered electors | 12,137 | | |
Turnout | 4,598 | 38% | −2% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Orr (PARTY) | 2,437 | 94% | +13% |
| Conservative | P. S. Jones | 97 | 4% | +4% |
| Communist | T. E. Cassin | 62 | 2% | −9% |
Majority | 2,340 | | |
Registered electors | 9,285 | | |
Turnout | 2,596 | 28% | +12% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. H. Maynard (PARTY) | 2,535 | 57% | −10% |
| Conservative | R. H. Morris | 2,383 | 54% | −13% |
| Labour | H. E. Ankers | 1,901 | 43% | +10% |
| Labour | J. McKeown | 1,857 | 42% | +9% |
Majority | 634 | | |
Registered electors | 12,457 | | |
Turnout | 4,436 | 36% | +1% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. Burke * | 1,435 | 64% | +14% |
| Conservative | W. Gilbody | 824 | 36% | −14% |
Majority | 611 | | |
Registered electors | 6,682 | | |
Turnout | 2,259 | 34% | −3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Norton * | 4,000 | 62% | −14% |
| Labour | G. R. Sullivan | 1,822 | 28% | +4% |
| Liberal | J. Deaves | 679 | 10% | +10% |
Majority | 2,178 | | |
Registered electors | 17,959 | | |
Turnout | 6,501 | 36% | +2% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
Aldermanic Elections
Twenty of the forty Aldermen were elected by the city council on 20 May 1964. There were 20 vacancies, 7 Conservative and 13 Labour, with 20 Labour candidates returned. Those elected by the council and the wards they were allocated to are shown in the table below:
Party | Alderman | Ward |
| Labour | Louis Caplan (Lord Mayor) | |
| Labour | Hugh Carr | |
| Labour | Brian Crooks | |
| Labour | Len Holden | |
| Labour | C. J. Milton | |
| Labour | J. M. Taylor | |
| Labour | Fred Walker | |
| Labour | Frank Cain* | |
| Labour | J. J. Cleary* | |
| Labour | David Cowley* | |
| Labour | James Cullen* | |
| Labour | Hugh Dalton* | |
| Labour | Alex Griffin* | |
| Labour | I. I. Levin* | |
| Labour | Charles McDonald* | |
| Labour | Joseph Morgan* | |
| Labour | P. J. O'Hare* | |
| Labour | M. J. Reppion | |
| Labour | W. H. Sefton* | |
| Labour | John Sheehan* | |
[4]
References