1955 UK local election
1955 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on Thursday 12 May 1955. After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 53 | +1 | 27 | 80 |
| Labour | 65 | -1 | 9 | 74 |
| Protestant | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Independent | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1955 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | | | | | | | | |
| Labour | | | | | | | | |
| Liberal | | | | | | | | |
| Protestant | | | | | | | | |
| Communist | | | | | | | | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in the 'all-up' election in 1953 for a two-year term (as they were the candidates receiving the second highest number of votes). Therefore, comparisons are made with the 1953 election results.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | P. McGuire (PARTY) | 2,330 | 51% | |
| Conservative | J. H. W. Stewart | 1,979 | 43% | |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 264 | 6% | |
Majority | 351 | | |
Registered electors | 12,241 | | |
Turnout | 4,573 | 37% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. A. Kinnear * | 3,615 | 88% | |
| Labour | T. Higgins | 509 | 12% | |
Majority | 3,106 | | |
Registered electors | 14,033 | | |
Turnout | 4,124 | 29& | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. Minion (PARTY) | 3,477 | 81% | |
| Labour | H. Knowles | 810 | 19% | |
Majority | 2,667 | | |
Registered electors | 10,208 | | |
Turnout | 4,287 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. A. Porter (PARTY) | 4,566 | 66% | |
| Labour | W. K. Fox | 2,373 | 34% | |
Majority | 2,193 | | |
Registered electors | 15,362 | | |
Turnout | 6,939 | 45% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | H. Lees * | 3,660 | 72% | |
| Labour | J. Palliser | 1,436 | 28% | |
Majority | 2,224 | | |
Registered electors | 13,376 | | |
Turnout | 5,096 | 38% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. E. Goldsmith (PARTY) | 3,052 | 55% | |
| Labour | W. R. Snell | 2,454 | 45% | |
Majority | 598 | | |
Registered electors | 12,375 | | |
Turnout | 5,506 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L. T. Rogers * | 3,669 | 68% | |
| Labour | Mrs. L. Wooding | 1,695 | 32% | |
Majority | 1,974 | | |
Registered electors | 12,515 | | |
Turnout | 5,364 | 43% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | E. M. Mannheim (PARTY) | 2,310 | 53% | |
| Independent | J. G, Granby | 2,060 | 47% | |
Majority | 250 | | |
Registered electors | 10,443 | | |
Turnout | 4,370 | 42% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. Young (PARTY) | 4,094 | 89% | |
| Labour | T. McNerney | 517 | 11% | |
Majority | 3,577 | | |
Registered electors | 14,046 | | |
Turnout | 4,611 | 33% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | E. Jennings * | 5,434 | 83% | |
| Labour | Mrs. P. B. Henley | 1,136 | 17% | |
Majority | 4,299 | | |
Registered electors | 14,552 | | |
Turnout | 6,569 | 45% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | N. A. Williams * | 3,248 | 59% | |
| Labour | J. Murphy | 2,299 | 41% | |
Majority | 949 | | |
Registered electors | 12,489 | | |
Turnout | 5,547 | 44% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | G. F, Allanson (PARTY) | 4,285 | 52% | |
| Labour | R. Stoddart | 3,889 | 48% | |
Majority | 396 | | |
Registered electors | 15,249 | | |
Turnout | 8,174 | 54% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | T. H. Thompson * | 4,478 | 85% | |
| Labour | R. J. Luke | 781 | 15% | |
Majority | 3,697 | | |
Registered electors | 10,666 | | |
Turnout | 5,259 | 49% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. H. Cain * | 3,632 | 52% | |
| Conservative | J. F. Bamber | 3,119 | 45% | |
| Communist | W. H. Hart | 205 | 3% | |
Majority | 513 | | |
Registered electors | 14,627 | | |
Turnout | 6,956 | 48% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. H. Maloney * | 3,221 | 53% | |
| Conservative | L. F. Hogan | 2,894 | 47% | |
Majority | 327 | | |
Registered electors | 15,024 | | |
Turnout | 6,115 | 41% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. L. Hughes * | 2,996 | 68% | |
| Labour | W. Smyth (PARTY) | 2,708 | 61% | |
| Conservative | W. Martin | 1,424 | 32% | |
| Conservative | E. D. Minshull | 1,356 | 31% | |
Majority | 1,572 | | |
Registered electors | 12,925 | | |
Turnout | 4,420 | 34% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. S. Ross (PARTY) | 3,636 | 64% | |
| Labour | Mrs. M. G. Wheeler | 2,029 | 36% | |
Majority | 1,607 | | |
Registered electors | 15,181 | | |
Turnout | 5,665 | 37% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. Poole * | 3,912 | 59% | |
| Labour | Andrew Young | 2,767 | 41% | |
Majority | 1,145 | | |
Registered electors | 12,790 | | |
Turnout | 6,679 | 52% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Troy * | 3,826 | 62% | |
| Conservative | C. P. Conway | 2,320 | 38% | |
Majority | 1,506 | | |
Registered electors | 15,958 | | |
Turnout | 6,146 | 39% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. T. Brodie * | 2,580 | 52% | |
| Conservative | A. S. Snowden | 2,386 | 48% | |
Majority | 194 | | |
Registered electors | 12,343 | | |
Turnout | 4,966 | 40% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. E. M. Wormald * | 3,064 | 53% | |
| Conservative | G. D. Brewer | 2,713 | 47% | |
Majority | 351 | | |
Registered electors | 13,448 | | |
Turnout | 5,777 | 43% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. M. J. Powell * | 2,998 | 58% | |
| Conservative | J. P. Moyses | 2,153 | 42% | |
Majority | 845 | | |
Registered electors | 11,360 | | |
Turnout | 5,151 | 45% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. MacDonald (PARTY) | 2,631 | 64% | |
| Conservative | J. Smith | 1,478 | 36% | |
Majority | 1,153 | | |
Registered electors | 10,707 | | |
Turnout | 4,109 | 38% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | B. M. Frazer * | 4,093 | 54% | |
| Labour | V. Burke | 3,450 | 46% | |
Majority | 643 | | |
Registered electors | 16,438 | | |
Turnout | 7,543 | 46% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. E. Kendrick | 3,454 | 51% | |
| Labour | Francis Burke * | 3,310 | 49% | |
Majority | 144 | | |
Registered electors | 15,139 | | |
Turnout | 6,764 | 45% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Morgan * | 4,300 | 53% | |
| Conservative | B. A. Ryan | 3,873 | 47% | |
Majority | 427 | | |
Registered electors | 17,632 | | |
Turnout | 8,173 | 46% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. C. Greenwood * | 3,442 | 55% | |
| Conservative | Ald. C. G. S. Gordon | 2,768 | 45% | |
Majority | 674 | | |
Registered electors | 14,279 | | |
Turnout | 6,210 | 43% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. Parr * | 2,918 | 88% | |
| Conservative | W. H. Beavan | 387 | 12% | |
Majority | 2,531 | | |
Registered electors | 9,888 | | |
Turnout | 3,305 | 33% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. E. E. Gough * | 2,716 | 69% | |
| Conservative | C. McKeon | 1,195 | 31% | |
Majority | 1,521 | | |
Registered electors | 11,684 | | |
Turnout | 3,911 | 33% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | S. R. Maddox * | 3,199 | 52% | |
| Conservative | C. P. Clingan | 2,915 | 48% | |
Majority | 284 | | |
Registered electors | 12,155 | | |
Turnout | 6,114 | 50% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Cowlin (PARTY) | 3,630 | 77% | |
| Labour | Mrs. E. E. Wright | 1,101 | 23% | |
Majority | 2,529 | | |
Registered electors | 10,550 | | |
Turnout | 4,731 | 45% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. W. Clarke (PARTY) | 2,888 | 62% | |
| Conservative | J. Moore | 1,747 | 38% | |
Majority | 1,141 | | |
Registered electors | 13,713 | | |
Turnout | 4,635 | 34% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | B. Crookes * | 3,294 | 63% | |
| Conservative | C. Dickinson | 1,907 | 37% | |
Majority | 1,387 | | |
Registered electors | 13,851 | | |
Turnout | 5,201 | 38% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. E. Molyneux * | 3,927 | 60% | |
| Labour | H. Lee | 2,564 | 40% | |
Majority | 1,363 | | |
Registered electors | 13,838 | | |
Turnout | 6,491 | 47% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. Cowley * | 3,112 | 88% | |
| Independent | C. McBride | 366 | 10% | |
| Communist | R. Cuerdon | 76 | 2% | |
Majority | 2,746 | | |
Registered electors | 10,960 | | |
Turnout | 3,554 | 32% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. W, Lowe * | 4,456 | 67% | |
| Labour | A. T. Williams | 2,170 | 33% | |
Majority | 2,286 | | |
Registered electors | 14,095 | | |
Turnout | 6,626 | 47% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eddie Burke | 2,281 | 53% | |
| Conservative | F. Shaw | 1,986 | 47% | |
Majority | 295 | | |
Registered electors | 8,661 | | |
Turnout | 4,267 | 49% | |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. Norton | 4,250 | 77% | |
| Labour | Charles Patrick Wall | 1,234 | 23% | |
Majority | 3,016 | | |
Registered electors | 12,160 | | |
Turnout | 5,484 | 45% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
Aldermanic elections
At the meeting of the City Council on 23 May 1955 the terms of office of twenty of the forty Aldermen expired and the Councillors elected twenty Aldermen to fill the vacant positions for a term of six years. Fifteen Conservative, one Independent, and two Liberal Aldermen were replaced by eighteen Labour Aldermen, allowing Labour to take control of the council for the first time.
Party | Alderman |
| Labour | Henry Aldritt |
| Labour | E. M. Braddock |
| Labour | Joseph Cyril Brady |
| Labour | Frank Hampton Cain |
| Labour | Abraham Louis Caplan |
| Labour | Hugh Carr |
| Labour | John Hamilton |
| Labour | Alexander Hardman |
| Labour | John Leslie Hughes |
| Labour | William George Ingham |
| Labour | Lawrence King |
| Labour | Harry Livermore |
| Labour | Peter McKernan |
| Labour | Charles James Minton |
| Labour | Joseph Morgan |
| Labour | David Nickson |
| Labour | Stanley Part |
| Labour | Fred Robinson |
| Labour | John Mathew Taylor |
| Labour | Elizabeth Trainor |
[4] [5]
By-elections
Low Hill
By-election caused by the election of John Mathew Taylor (elected Cllr. for Low Hill in 1954) as Alderman.
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George Matthew Scott | 1,976 | 56% | |
| Conservative | John Peter Moyses | 1,571 | 44% | |
Majority | 405 | | |
Registered electors | 11,360 | | |
Turnout | 3,547 | 31% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Abercromby
By-election caused by the election of Harry Livermore (elected Cllr. for Abercromby in 1953) as Alderman.
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Herbert Wray Stewart | 1,593 | 49% | |
| Labour | Miss Mary Seddon | 1,537 | 47% | |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 125 | 3.8% | |
Majority | 56 | | |
Registered electors | 12,241 | | |
Turnout | 3,255 | 27% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Central
By-election caused by the election of Bessie Braddock as Alderman.
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Cullen | 1,899 | 54% | |
| Conservative | Vivian Forsyth Crosthwaite | 1,633 | 46% | |
Majority | 266 | | |
Registered electors | 10,443 | | |
Turnout | 3,532 | 34% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Granby
By-election caused by the election of Elizabeth Trainor (elected as Cllr. for Granby in 1953) as Alderman.
Granby[6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur Sydney Sowden | 1,797 | 48% | |
| Labour | William Tipping | 1,675 | 45% | |
| Liberal | Edward Kelly | 252 | 6.8% | |
Majority | 122 | | |
Registered electors | 12,343 | | |
Turnout | 3,724 | 30% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
St. James
By-election caused by the election of Hugh Carr (elected as Cllr. for St. James in 1953) and William George Ingham (elected as Cllr. for St. James in 1954) as Aldermen.
St. James - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas McManus | 2,000 | 69% | |
| Labour | Alan Frank Skinner | 1,746 | 60% | |
| | John Fortune Jones | 904 | 31% | |
Majority | 1,096 | | |
Registered electors | 11,684 | | |
Turnout | 2,904 | 25% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
By-election caused by the election of Alexander Hardman (elected as Cllr. for Speke in 1953) as Alderman.
Speke[7] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Thomas Higgins | 1,797 | 57% | |
| Conservative | Clarence Dickinson | 1,094 | 35% | |
| Liberal | Miss June Stananought Pritchard | 252 | 8% | |
Majority | 703 | | |
Registered electors | 13,851 | | |
Turnout | 3,143 | 23% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
- Pritchard had contested Kirkdale as a Liberal in the 1950 General Election
Westminster
By-election caused by the election of John Hamilton (elected as Cllr. for Westminster in 1953) as Alderman.
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Reginald John McLaughlin | 1,601 | 52% | |
| Labour | Harold Lee | 1,501 | 48% | |
Majority | 100 | | |
Registered electors | 8,661 | | |
Turnout | 3,102 | 36% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Everton
By-election caused by the election of John Leslie Hughes (elected as Cllr. for Everton in 1953) and David Nickson (elected as Cllr. for Everton in 1954) as Aldermen.
Everton - 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Francis Burke | 1,914 | 69% | |
| Labour | Alexander Coveney McLeod | 1,853 | 67% | |
| Conservative | William Martin | 869 | 31% | |
Majority | 1,045 | | |
Registered electors | 12,925 | | |
Turnout | 2,783 | 22% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
By-election caused by the election of Peter McKernan (elected as Cllr. for Sandhills in 1953), Henry Aldritt (elected as Cllr. for Sandhills in 1954) and Stanley Part (elected as Cllr. for Sandhills in 1955) as Aldermen.
Sandhills - 3 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Walter Harold Alldritt | 1,428 | 88% | |
| Labour | John Scully | 1,336 | 83% | |
| Labour | Hugh Rowlands | 1,333 | 82% | |
| | Alfred Midwood Proffit | 189 | | |
Majority | 1,239 | | |
Registered electors | 9,888 | | |
Turnout | 1,617 | 16% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
By-election caused by the election of Joseph Cyril Brady (elected as Cllr. for Vauxhall in 1954) as Alderman.
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Dean-Jones | 1,543 | 73% | |
| Independent | Charles McBride | 522 | 25% | |
| Communist | Richard Cuerdon | 62 | 2.9% | |
Majority | 1,021 | | |
Registered electors | 10,960 | | |
Turnout | 2,127 | 19% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
By-election caused by the election of Frank Hampton Cain (elected as Cllr. for Dingle in 1955) as Alderman.
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Frederick Inman Bamber | 3,015 | 52% | |
| Labour | Frank Chadwick | 2,614 | 45% | |
| Communist | William Henry Hart | 143 | 2.5% | |
Majority | 401 | | |
Registered electors | 14,627 | | |
Turnout | 5,772 | 39% | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Pirrie
By-election caused by the election of Joseph Morgan (elected as Cllr. for Pirrie in 1955) as Alderman.
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Edward Smith | 3,619 | 53% | |
| Conservative | Bernard Alexander Ryan | 3,230 | 47% | |
Majority | 389 | | |
Registered electors | 17,632 | | |
Turnout | 6,849 | 39% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Picton
By-election caused by the election of Charles James Minton (elected as Cllr. for Picton in 1953) as Alderman.
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Sir Alfred Ernest Shennan | 3,636 | 53% | |
| Labour | Henry Evans | 3,196 | 47% | |
Majority | 440 | | |
Registered electors | 15,139 | | |
Turnout | 6,832 | 45% | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
By-election caused by the election of Abraham Louis Caplan (elected as Cllr. for Dovecot in 1954) as Alderman.
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William Indcox Davies | 2,566 | 52% | |
| Conservative | Luke Francis Hogan | 2,383 | 48% | |
Majority | 183 | | |
Registered electors | 15,024 | | |
Turnout | 4,949 | 33% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
[8]
Church by-election 27 October 1955
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | George William Prout | unopposed | | |
Majority | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
Turnout | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[9]
Alderman Mabel Fletcher M.A. Died on 2 December 1955.[10]
Cllr. Peter James O'Hare was elected by the Councillors as an Alderman on 4 January 1956 and assigned as the Returning Officer for the County ward.[11]
References