1962 UK local election
1962 Liverpool City Council election
|
|
41 (including a by-election for St. Domingo ward) of 120 Councillors' seats to Liverpool City Council 81 of 120 Councillors and 40 Aldermen seats needed for a majority |
---|
|
Map of Liverpool showing wards won (first placed party)[1] |
Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 10 May 1962.
Aldermanic elections took place at the City Council meeting on 24 May 1962, and as some councillors were elected as Aldermen there were by-elections for the vacated seats on Thursday 29 June 1962.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
Party | Councillors | ± | Aldermen | Total |
| Conservative | 55 | -8 | 26 | 81 |
| Labour | 59 | +8 | 14 | 73 |
| Protestant | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Liberal | 2 | +2 | 0 | 2 |
Election result
Liverpool Local Election Result 1962 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 10 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 27% | 41% | 66,656 | |
| Labour | 23 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 66% | 48% | 79,288 | |
| Liberal | 2 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 5% | 8% | 12,662 | |
| Protestant | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 2.5% | 3.1% | 5,084 | |
| Communist | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.44% | 722 | |
| Anti-Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.25% | 402 | |
| British Union Movement | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0.22% | 365 | |
Ward results
* - Councillor seeking re-election
(PARTY) - Party of former Councillor
The Councillors seeking re-election at this election were elected in 1959 for a three-year term, therefore comparisons are made with the 1959 election results.
Abercromby
Abercromby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Harry Livermore (PARTY) | 1,707 | 66% | +11% |
| Conservative | L. Huglin | 742 | 29% | −11% |
| Communist | A. McClelland | 135 | 5% | 0% |
Majority | 965 | | |
Registered electors | 9.810 | | |
Turnout | 2,584 | 26% | +1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Aigburth
Aigburth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. N. Venmore (PARTY) | 3,821 | 87% | +10% |
| Labour | S. J. Cook | 550 | 13% | +8% |
Majority | 3,271 | | |
Registered electors | 13,792 | | |
Turnout | 4,371 | 32% | −11% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Allerton
Allerton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. S. D. Weaver (PARTY) | 2,486 | 73% | −8% |
| Labour | Mrs. M. B. Simey | 912 | 27% | +8% |
Majority | 1,574 | | |
Registered electors | 10,186 | | |
Turnout | 3,398 | 33% | −3% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Anfield
Anfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. F. Craine * | 3,026 | 59% | −9% |
| Labour | S. W. Jones | 2,097 | 41% | +9% |
Majority | 929 | | |
Registered electors | 14,090 | | |
Turnout | 5,123 | 36% | −4% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Arundel
Arundel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Price * | 2,143 | 41% | −24% |
| Labour | C. Taylor | 1,769 | 34% | +3% |
| Liberal | I. Gottlieb | 1,209 | 23% | +23% |
| Communist | J. Kay | 83 | 4% | 0% |
Majority | 374 | | |
Registered electors | 12,494 | | |
Turnout | 5,204 | 42% | +6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Breckfield
Breckfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. E. Burns | 2,021 | 53% | +6% |
| Conservative | S. Airey * | 1,783 | 47% | −6% |
Majority | 238 | | |
Registered electors | 11,118 | | |
Turnout | 3,804 | 34% | −3% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Broadgreen
Broadgreen Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | F. J. Bullen (PARTY) | 1,796 | 45% | −32% |
| Liberal | W. Galbraith | 1,133 | 27% | +27% |
| Labour | J. M. Burke | 1,027 | 26% | +12% |
Majority | 663 | | |
Registered electors | 11,511 | | |
Turnout | 3,956 | 34% | −6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Cullen * | 1,827 | 66% | |
| Conservative | A. E. Rossington | 933 | 34% | |
Majority | 894 | | |
Registered electors | 8,629 | | |
Turnout | 2,760 | 32% | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Childwall
Childwall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. J. Sergent * | 3,171 | 51% | −15% |
| Liberal | A. J. Markey | 2,314 | 37% | +11% |
| Labour | T. Bailey | 687 | 11% | +4% |
Majority | 857 | | |
Registered electors | 16,674 | | |
Turnout | 6,172 | 37% | −5% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Church
Church Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Cyril E. Carr | 3,540 | 53% | +23% |
| Conservative | Mrs. T. L. Norton | 2,732 | 41% | −19% |
| Labour | Mrs. M. E. Cullen | 384 | 6% | −4% |
Majority | 808 | | |
Registered electors | 13,565 | | |
Turnout | 6,656 | 49% | +7% |
| Liberal hold | Swing | | |
Clubmoor
Clubmoor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Grue | 2,326 | 47% | +2% |
| Conservative | L. J. Carr * | 1,974 | 40% | −15% |
| Liberal | G. H. Bilson | 651 | 13% | +13% |
Majority | 352 | | |
Registered electors | 11,310 | | |
Turnout | 4,951 | 44% | −1% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
County
County Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | C. P. Wall | 3,057 | 54% | +4% |
| Conservative | B. Ingham (PARTY) | 2,625 | 46% | −4% |
Majority | 432 | | |
Registered electors | 13,588 | | |
Turnout | 5,682 | 42% | −3% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Croxteth
Croxteth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | C. Dickinson * | 3,065 | 71% | −4% |
| Labour | G. C. Carr | 1,256 | 29% | +11% |
Majority | 1,809 | | |
Registered electors | 11,692 | | |
Turnout | 4,321 | 37% | −8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Dingle
Dingle Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Richard Crawshaw * | 2,434 | 60% | −2% |
| Conservative | Mrs. F. Devine | 1,197 | 30% | −8% |
| Liberal | J. Reilly | 235 | 6% | +6% |
| Anti-debt | J. R. Gradwell | 176 | 4% | +4% |
Majority | 1,237 | | |
Registered electors | 12,434 | | |
Turnout | 4,042 | 33% | −3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dovecot
Dovecot Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. P. Johnson * | 2,908 | 54% | −3% |
| Conservative | A. M. Wilson | 1,506 | 28% | −15% |
| Liberal | John Bowen | 928 | 17% | +17% |
| Anti-Debt | F. G. Connor | 71 | 1% | +1% |
Majority | 1,402 | | |
Registered electors | 25,329 | | |
Turnout | 5,413 | 38% | +6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Everton
Everton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. Smyth * | 1,811 | 72% | −2% |
| Conservative | E. Shaw | 562 | 22% | |
| Communist | J. Edgar | 80 | 3% | +3% |
| British Union Movement | T. G. Kenny | 67 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 1,239 | | |
Registered electors | 10,198 | | |
Turnout | 2,520 | 25% | +2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Fairfield
Fairfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | J. P. Moyses (PARTY) | 1,908 | 51% | −8% |
| Labour | J. Guinan | 1,824 | 49% | +8% |
Majority | 84 | | |
Registered electors | 13,695 | | |
Turnout | 3,732 | 27% | −6% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Fazakerley
Fazakerley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Morgan | 2,545 | 51% | +7% |
| Conservative | A. L. Ritchie | 2,421 | 49% | −7% |
Majority | 124 | | |
Registered electors | 11,448 | | |
Turnout | 4,966 | 43% | −5% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Gillmoss
Gillmoss Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. E. Delooze * | 3,883 | 73% | +7% |
| Conservative | J. Swainbank | 1,191 | 22% | −12% |
| Communist | D. Wilkinson | 247 | 5% | +5% |
Majority | 2,692 | | |
Registered electors | 16,007 | | |
Turnout | 5,321 | 33% | +3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Granby
Granby Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. D. Hamilton * | 2,075 | 58% | +3% |
| Conservative | S. A. Hughes | 1,493 | 42% | −3% |
Majority | 582 | | |
Registered electors | 10,954 | | |
Turnout | 3,568 | 33% | +3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Kensington
Kensington Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | L. Holden (PARTY) | 2,189 | 64% | +6% |
| Conservative | A. B. Moore | 1,120 | 33% | −9% |
| Anti-Debt | A. P. Cooney | 118 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 1,069 | | |
Registered electors | 12,011 | | |
Turnout | 3,427 | 29% | −6% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Low Hill
Low Hill Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | W. R. Snell * | 1,676 | 68% | +6% |
| Conservative | T. Hillcock | 698 | 28% | −10% |
| British Union Movement | M. J. Ward | 83 | 3% | +3% |
Majority | 978 | | |
Registered electors | 9,493 | | |
Turnout | 2,457 | 26% | −1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Melrose
Melrose Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | G. Ackers (PARTY) | 1,791 | 70% | +6% |
| Conservative | S. D. Lunt | 762 | 30% | −6% |
Majority | 1,029 | | |
Registered electors | 9,394 | | |
Turnout | 3.107 | 27% | −4% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Netherfield
Old Swan
Old Swan Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. McKie Reid (PARTY) | 2,364 | 54% | 3% |
| Labour | G. R. Sullivan | 2,038 | 46% | 3% |
Majority | 326 | | |
Registered electors | 14.917 | | |
Turnout | 4,402 | 30% | 9% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Picton
Picton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Evans * | 2,975 | 57% | +5% |
| Conservative | E. W. Holland | 2,282 | 43% | −5% |
Majority | 693 | | |
Registered electors | 13,994 | | |
Turnout | 5,257 | 38% | 1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Pirrie
Pirrie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | M. Black * | 4,208 | 68% | 9% |
| Conservative | G. Parsons | 1,988 | 32% | 7% |
Majority | 2,220 | | |
Registered electors | 16,590 | | |
Turnout | 6,196 | 37% | 2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Prince's Park
Prince's Park Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Sidwell * | 2,304 | 54% | 1% |
| Conservative | W. Savage | 1,317 | 31% | 14% |
| Liberal | A. Garland | 629 | 15% | 15% |
Majority | 987 | | |
Registered electors | 13,264 | | |
Turnout | 4,250 | 32% | 2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Sandhills
Sandhills Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | V. Burke * | 1,878 | 89% | 1% |
| Conservative | A. C. Bailey | 146 | 7% | 5% |
| Communist | B. Campbell | 95 | 4% | 4% |
Majority | 1,732 | | |
Registered electors | 8,440 | | |
Turnout | 2,119 | 25% | 3% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Domingo
St. Domingo 2 seats Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | J. Gardner (PARTY) | 2,369 | 56% | 4% |
| Labour | F. Keating | 2,237 | 53% | 1% |
| Protestant | W. H. Blower (PARTY) | 1,877 | 44% | 4% |
| Protestant | G. H. Mason | 1,760 | 41% | 7% |
Majority | 492 | | |
Registered electors | 11,763 | | |
Turnout | 4,246 | 36% | 1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Protestant | Swing | | |
St. James
St. James Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | O. J. Doyle * | 2,151 | 80% | 2% |
| Conservative | K. W. Davies | 536 | 20% | 2% |
Majority | 1,615 | | |
Registered electors | 10,738 | | |
Turnout | 2,687 | 25% | 0% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Mary's
St. Mary's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | F. Walker (PARTY) | 2,501 | 58% | 4% |
| Conservative | J. Tushingham | 1,830 | 42% | 1% |
Majority | 671 | | |
Registered electors | 11,167 | | |
Turnout | 4,331 | 39% | 0% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St. Michael's
St. Michael's Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal | Joseph R. Wilmington | 2,023 | 46% | 46 |
| Conservative | S. T. Moss (PARTY) | 1,859 | 42 | 33 |
| Labour | S. G. Thorne | 544 | 12 | 8 |
Majority | 164 | | |
Registered electors | 9,895 | | |
Turnout | 4,426 | 45 | 8 |
| Liberal gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Smithdown
Smithdown Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs. E. E. Wright * | 1,909 | 65% | 2% |
| Conservative | T. Strange | 797 | 27% | 6% |
| British Union Movement | H. Traynor | 215 | 7% | 7% |
Majority | 1,112 | | |
Registered electors | 12,042 | | |
Turnout | 2,921 | 24% | 0% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Speke
Speke Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | T. Higgins * | 2,990 | 77% | 19% |
| Conservative | B. F. Evans | 885 | 23% | 15% |
Majority | 2,105 | | |
Registered electors | 14,135 | | |
Turnout | 3,875 | 27% | 1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tuebrook
Tuebrook Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | B. Shaw | 2,576 | 52% | 9% |
| Conservative | J. F. Bradley * | 2,348 | 48% | |
Majority | 228 | 4% | |
Registered electors | 12,641 | | |
Turnout | 4,924 | 39% | 2% |
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Vauxhall
Vauxhall Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | A. Dunford * | 1,661 | 95% | 0% |
| Communist | T. E. Cassin | 82 | 5% | 0% |
Majority | 1,661 | | |
Registered electors | 9,560 | | |
Turnout | 1,743 | 18% | 1% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Warbreck
Warbreck Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | D. A. Ritchie (PARTY) | 2,672 | 60% | 5% |
| Labour | J. V. Grue | 1,788 | 40% | 5% |
Majority | 884 | | |
Registered electors | 12,868 | | |
Turnout | 4,460 | 35% | 7% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Westminster
Westminster Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | H. Carr (PARTY) | 1,575 | 56% | 1% |
| Conservative | W. Gilbody | 1,182 | 42% | 3% |
| Anti-Debt | T. J. Anderson | 37 | 1% | 1% |
Majority | 393 | 14% | 4% |
Registered electors | 7,626 | | |
Turnout | 2,794 | 37% | 2% |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woolton
Woolton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | L. B. Williams (PARTY) | 3,294 | 66% | 9% |
| Labour | R. Buckle | 1,718 | 34% | 9% |
Majority | 1,576 | | |
Registered electors | 17,108 | | |
Turnout | 5,012 | 29% | 8% |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
[2] [3]
References