Canadian women's curling championship
1962 Diamond "D" Championship |
---|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan |
---|
Arena | Regina Stadium |
---|
Dates | February 26–March 1 |
---|
Winner | British Columbia |
---|
Curling club | Kimberley CC, Kimberley |
---|
Skip | Ina Hansen |
---|
Third | Ada Callas |
---|
Second | Isabel Leith |
---|
Lead | May Shaw |
---|
« 1961 1963 » |
The 1962 Diamond "D" Championship the Canadian women's curling championship was held from February 26 to March 1, 1962 at Regina Stadium in Regina, Saskatchewan.
Team British Columbia, who was skipped by Ina Hansen won the event by finishing round robin play unbeaten with a 9-0 record. This was BC's first championship and the first of two skipped by Hansen.
British Columbia's 18-1 win over Newfoundland in Draw 6 set records for most points scored in a game by one team (18) and the largest margin of victory in a game (17). Both these records still stand as of 2022.[1]
Draw 8 was the first time that every game in a single draw did not go at least the full 10 ends.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Newfoundland |
Calgary WC, Calgary Skip: Vera Reed Third: Bernie McKenzie Second: Phyllis Crist Lead: Irene Halverson | Kimberley CC, Kimberley Skip: Ina Hansen Third: Ada Calles Second: Isabel Leith Lead: May Shaw | Charleswood CC, Charleswood Skip: Kay Hebert Third: Roberta Fahrner Second: Margaret Moon Lead: Genevieve Frankard | Moncton CA, Moncton Skip: Phyllis Pinder Third: Pauline Thomas Second: Jean Dick Lead: Eleanor Steeves | St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Marjorie Rockwell Third: Olive Wylie Second: Mary Dunne Lead: Margaret Elton |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Dartmouth CC, Dartmouth Skip: Pearl Carter Third: Bertha Stevens Second: Lynn Morse Lead: Margaret Angus | St. George's G&CC, Etobicoke Skip: Fern Irwin Third: Jane Hanna Second: Elva Law Lead: Ethel Garland | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Elizabeth MacDonald Third: Sally Rodd Second: Evelyn Goss Lead: Nora MacDonald | Mount Royal CC, Mount Royal Skip: Anne Phillips Third: Phillippa Tanton Second: Isabel Campbell Lead: Elizabeth MacKenzie | Hub City CC, Saskatoon Skip: Joyce McKee Third: Sylvia Fedoruk Second: Barbara MacNevin Lead: Rosa McFee |
Round robin standings
Source:[3]
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Mountain Time (UTC-07:00)[4][3]
Draw 1
Monday, February 26 2:30 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Hansen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Alberta (Reed) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Hebert) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Carter) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Pinder) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 2
Monday, February 26 8:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Hebert) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 15 |
Nova Scotia (Carter) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Ontario (Irwin) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Phillips) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 3
Tuesday, February 27 9:00 AM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
British Columbia (Hansen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
Manitoba (Hebert) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Phillips) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 |
Alberta (Reed) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Carter) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Ontario (Irwin) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 14 |
Draw 4
Tuesday, February 27 2:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Hebert) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Quebec (Phillips) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Carter) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 12 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Irwin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
New Brunswick (Pinder) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 5
Tuesday, February 27 8:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Reed) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
Nova Scotia (Carter) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Irwin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
British Columbia (Hansen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6
Wednesday, February 28 2:30 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Reed) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
Manitoba (Hebert) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Phillips) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
New Brunswick (Pinder) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 7
Wednesday, February 28 8:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Alberta (Reed) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | X | 15 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Manitoba (Hebert) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Ontario (Irwin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Carter) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Quebec (Phillips) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 8
Thursday, March 1 2:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Phillips) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
British Columbia (Hansen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 1 |
Ontario (Irwin) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 14 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Pinder) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Alberta (Reed) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 12 |
Draw 9
Thursday, March 1 8:00 PM
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Quebec (Phillips) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Newfoundland (Rockwell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Ontario (Irwin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Alberta (Reed) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 12 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
New Brunswick (Pinder) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Manitoba (Hebert) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
References
- ^ "Canadian Women Records". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 1 February 2023.
- ^ "2022 Scotties Tournament of Hearts Media Guide" (PDF). Curling Canada. pp. 104, 107, 111, 114, 117, 122, 126, 129, 132, 135. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2022-04-05. Retrieved 25 May 2022.
- ^ a b "1962 Diamond D Curling Championship". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 1 February 2023.
- ^ "Ladies Open Play Today". The Regina Leader-Post. newspapers.com. February 26, 1962. p. 18. Retrieved 25 May 2022.
Diamond D Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Macdonald Lassies Championship | |
---|
Curling Association Championship | |
---|
Scott Tournament of Hearts | |
---|
Scotties Tournament of Hearts | |
---|