1974 local election in England
Croydon Council Election, 1974 |
All 60 councillors in 20 wards, and 10 Aldermen in the London Borough of Croydon 36 seats needed for a majority |
---|
| First party | Second party | Third party | | | | | Leader | Unknown | Unknown | N/A | Party | Conservative | Labour | Other parties | Seats before | 38 | 29 | 3 | Seats won | 47 | 20 | 3 | Seat change | 9 | 9 | 0 | |
Leader of the Council before election Unknown Conservative | Elected Leader Unknown Conservative | |
The 1974 Croydon Council election took place on 2 May 1974 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Background
Election result
Croydon Council election result 1974 - Councillors Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 40 | | | 10 | 66.67 | 52.8 | | |
| Labour | 17 | | | 10 | 28.33 | 30.5 | | |
| Independent | 3 | | | | 5.00 | | | |
Croydon Council election result 1974 - Aldermen (1974-78) Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 80.0 | | | |
| Labour | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20.0 | | | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | | | |
Croydon Council election result 1971 - Aldermen (1971-77) Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 3 | | | | 60.0 | | | |
| Labour | 2 | | | | 40.0 | | | |
| Independent | 0 | | | | 0.0 | | | |
| Liberal | 0 | | | | 0.0 | | | |
Croydon Council election result 1974 - Total result Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 47 | | | 9 | 67.14 | 52.8 | | |
| Labour | 20 | | | 9 | 28.57 | 30.5 | | |
| Independent | 3 | | | | 4.29 | | | |
↓ 47 | 3 | 20 |
Con | Independent | Labour |
Ward results
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs M. M. Walker | 2,177 | | |
| Labour | Mrs M. E. Curson | 2,157 | | |
| Labour | L. E. Deane | 2,150 | | |
| Conservative | D. F. Todd | 2,142 | | |
| Conservative | J. A. Arnold | 2,133 | | |
| Conservative | J. C. Mann | 2,034 | | |
| Liberal | A. S. Morriss | 508 | | |
| Liberal | B. Foster | 493 | | |
| Liberal | C. C. Anderson | 485 | | |
Majority | 8 | | |
Turnout | | 46.0 | 3.4 |
Registered electors | 10,967 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bensham Manor
Bensham Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. J. Bowker | 1,842 | | |
| Conservative | A. Bourne | 1,800 | | |
| Conservative | J. V. Simpson | 1,718 | | |
| Labour | Mrs S. E. Lord | 1,524 | | |
| Labour | A. Devesar | 1,521 | | |
| Labour | J. A. Plinston | 1,419 | | |
| Liberal | D. R. Capon | 738 | | |
| Liberal | R. V. Greatorex | 711 | | |
| Liberal | D. J. Mateer | 650 | | |
Majority | 194 | | |
Turnout | | 38.2 | 2.1 |
Registered electors | 11,014 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Broad Green
Broad Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mrs A. M. Watson | 1,996 | | |
| Labour | P. Byrne | 1,939 | | |
| Labour | M. Warne | 1,913 | | |
| Conservative | L. T. Wiles | 993 | | |
| Conservative | P. R. Woolford | 951 | | |
| Conservative | J. P. Szadlo | 873 | | |
| Liberal | R. W. Stephens | 465 | | |
Majority | 920 | | |
Turnout | | 34.8 | 4.3 |
Registered electors | 9,749 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Central
Central (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | V. W. H. Bendall | 2,883 | | |
| Conservative | R. W. Coatman | 2,875 | | |
| Conservative | I. G. McLeod | 2,845 | | |
| Labour | F. D. J. Bailey | 874 | | |
| Labour | E. L. Hall | 865 | | |
| Labour | A. W. Jones | 831 | | |
| Liberal | Miss M. K. Allan | 540 | | |
| Liberal | A. J. Moss | 511 | | |
| Liberal | J. B. Wheaver | 483 | | |
Majority | 1,971 | | |
Turnout | | 38.0 | 2.2 |
Registered electors | 11,632 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs P. A. M. Little | 2,638 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs K. A. Littlechild | 2,582 | | |
| Conservative | P. D. Cove | 2,535 | | |
| Liberal | H. C. E. Lovejoy | 1,493 | | |
| Liberal | T. J. Austin | 1,234 | | |
| Liberal | R. G. Stevens | 1,209 | | |
| Labour | K. M. Cunnane | 405 | | |
| Labour | Miss K. M. Grady | 385 | | |
| Labour | B. C. Lawrence | 383 | | |
| Residents | S. B. Stray | 135 | | |
Majority | 1,042 | | |
Turnout | | 41.4 | 3.1 |
Registered electors | 10,752 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
East
East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | W. H. Simpson | 3,751 | | |
| Conservative | D. J. Sutton | 3,658 | | |
| Conservative | A. W. Elliott | 3,613 | | |
| Labour | E. C. King | 1,130 | | |
| Labour | P. R. Norwood | 1,113 | | |
| Labour | T. P. Reilly | 1,107 | | |
| Liberal | N. H. Perry | 643 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs P. J. Meek | 627 | | |
| Liberal | L. G. W. Kitchener | 599 | | |
Majority | 2,483 | | |
Turnout | | 43.4 | 8.6 |
Registered electors | 12,915 | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Independent | Swing | | |
New Addington
New Addington (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. J. Page | 3,062 | | |
| Labour | T. J. Laffin | 2,720 | | |
| Labour | P. J. Walker | 2,626 | | |
| Conservative | M. H. Piper | 719 | | |
| Conservative | K. W. Williams | 505 | | |
| Conservative | T. M. Angell | 483 | | |
| Liberal | R. D. George | 435 | | |
| Independent | R. E. Gayler | 366 | | |
Majority | 1,907 | | |
Turnout | | 25.6 | 9.7 |
Registered electors | 16,110 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Norbury
Norbury (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | R. G. Willis | 2,481 | | |
| Conservative | C. Johnston | 2,479 | | |
| Conservative | K. M. B. Munro | 2,425 | | |
| Labour | J. A. E. Beamish-Crooke | 1,623 | | |
| Labour | A. J. Simanowitz | 1,559 | | |
| Labour | Mrs P. F. L. Knight | 1,556 | | |
| Liberal | W. H. Pitt | 1,139 | | |
| Liberal | G. W. Croton | 1,087 | | |
| Liberal | N. B. Barnes | 1,042 | | |
Majority | 802 | | |
Turnout | | 45.9 | 12.2 |
Registered electors | 11,648 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Purley
Purley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs M. E. Campbell | 2,988 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs J. M. C. Baker | 2,945 | | |
| Conservative | G. A. Smith | 2,874 | | |
| Liberal | P. J. Bellamy | 667 | | |
| Liberal | D. B. Crampton | 657 | | |
| Liberal | A. H. Rolph | 600 | | |
| Labour | R. J. Irwin | 534 | | |
| Labour | Mrs S. D. M. Poole | 527 | | |
| Labour | S. Supiramanian | 478 | | |
Majority | 2,207 | | |
Turnout | | 33.9 | 2.2 |
Registered electors | 12,524 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sanderstead & Selsdon
Sanderstead & Selsdon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Miss C. M. Aplin | 3,763 | | |
| Conservative | S. E. Sexton | 3,735 | | |
| Conservative | B. H. Rawling | 3,680 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs J. P. Coleman | 1,396 | | |
| Liberal | Michael Richard Lane | 1,162 | | |
| Liberal | S. J. Paterson | 1,124 | | |
| Labour | Miss C. A. Webb | 503 | | |
| Labour | G. C. Daisley | 490 | | |
| Labour | G. W. Ford | 481 | | |
Majority | 2,284 | | |
Turnout | | 46.0 | 4.2 |
Registered electors | 12,129 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Sanderstead North
Sanderstead North (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P.W. Rickards | 3,773 | | |
| Conservative | K.A. Wells | 3,707 | | |
| Conservative | W.N. Peet | 3,659 | | |
| Liberal | D. Nunneley | 1,150 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs G.E. Westmoreland | 1,105 | | |
| Liberal | G.S. Andrews | 1,091 | | |
| Labour | W.A. Grimes | 607 | | |
| Labour | J.C. Barlow | 603 | | |
| Labour | A.J. Woodward | 578 | | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | | 43.3 | 2.2 |
Registered electors | 12,841 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Shirley
Shirley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | P. S. Bowness | 5,044 | | |
| Conservative | D. E. Perry | 4,992 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs M. M. H. Horden | 4,958 | | |
| Liberal | R. A. Lightwing | 1,335 | | |
| Labour | L. Campion | 1,318 | | |
| Liberal | E. Waller | 1,232 | | |
| Labour | Miss E. Stallibrass | 1,216 | | |
| Liberal | Miss S. M. Wallis | 1,203 | | |
Majority | 3,623 | | |
Turnout | | 45.4 | 5.7 |
Registered electors | 16,824 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
South Norwood
South Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Mrs B. Saunders | 2,197 | | |
| Conservative | P. A. Saunders | 2,180 | | |
| Conservative | Miss I. S. Rodda | 2,067 | | |
| Labour | Mrs A. M. Simpson | 1,742 | | |
| Labour | G. Andrews | 1,716 | | |
| Labour | B. E. A. Evans | 1,701 | | |
| Liberal | Trevor J. Barker | 475 | | |
| Liberal | D. F. Whyte | 431 | | |
| Liberal | J. H. Hamilton | 419 | | |
Majority | 325 | | |
Turnout | | 35.5 | 4.6 |
Registered electors | 12,849 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Thornton Heath
Upper Norwood
Upper Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | A. E. Buddle | 3,060 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs M. C. V. Parfitt | 2,999 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs P. A. Stelling | 2,968 | | |
| Labour | Mrs J. A. Blockley | 1,311 | | |
| Labour | K. M. Roberts | 1,286 | | |
| Labour | J. R. Burns | 1,279 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs J. A. Taylor | 733 | | |
| Liberal | P. W. Austin | 717 | | |
| Liberal | J. Marsh | 700 | | |
Majority | 1,657 | | |
Turnout | | 43.2 | 7.7 |
Registered electors | 12,042 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Waddon
Waddon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | V. Burgos | 2,366 | | |
| Conservative | M. E. Crick | 2,341 | | |
| Labour | A. Brett | 2,327 | | |
| Conservative | J. J. Nea | 2,317 | | |
| Conservative | M. D. Wunn | 2,227 | | |
| Labour | B. H. Davies | 2,180 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs Z. George | 537 | | |
Majority | 10 | | |
Turnout | | 42.8 | 6.4 |
Registered electors | 12,076 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
West Thornton
West Thornton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. J. Stewart | 1,613 | | |
| Conservative | D. R. Loughborough | 1,573 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs Y. A. L. Stewart | 1,536 | | |
| Labour | D. A. Herriott | 1,464 | | |
| Labour | M. P. Rix | 1,439 | | |
| Labour | Mrs E. E. Daisley | 1,418 | | |
| Liberal | R. M. Greenhalgh | 725 | | |
| Liberal | J. A. Pile-Gray | 639 | | |
| Liberal | R. G. Rawcliffe | 623 | | |
Majority | 72 | | |
Turnout | | 37.0 | 3.1 |
Registered electors | 10,570 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Whitehorse Manor
Whitehorse Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | R. T. Bishop | 1,557 | | |
| Labour | G. E. Mitchell | 1,463 | | |
| Labour | S. L. Eaton | 1,457 | | |
| Conservative | A. R. Crook | 1,083 | | |
| Conservative | G. J. French | 1,028 | | |
| Conservative | G. E. Jacques | 1,022 | | |
| Liberal | M. O'Connor | 218 | | |
| Liberal | J. S. M. Band | 214 | | |
| Liberal | Miss L. J. Smith | 214 | | |
Majority | 374 | | |
Turnout | | 30.5 | 0.4 |
Registered electors | 9,630 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | S. E. Brassington | 2,867 | | |
| Conservative | R. A. Bennett | 2,835 | | |
| Conservative | R. D. May | 2,832 | | |
| Liberal | Mrs Margaret R. A. Billenness | 1,155 | | |
| Liberal | J. Stride | 1,106 | | |
| Liberal | J. P. Callen | 1,077 | | |
| Labour | M. H. Webb | 307 | | |
| Labour | J. M. Dunning | 306 | | |
| Labour | D. Denver | 302 | | |
Majority | 1,677 | | |
Turnout | | 38.2 | 5.2 |
Registered electors | 11,426 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woodside
Woodside (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | D. A. Hougham | 1,938 | | |
| Labour | J. A. Keeling | 1,859 | | |
| Labour | A. C. Lord | 1,816 | | |
| Conservative | E. W. Howell | 1,474 | | |
| Conservative | D. L. Congdon | 1,414 | | |
| Conservative | Mrs P. A. Webb | 1,397 | | |
| Communist | W. Woodard | 110 | | |
Majority | 342 | | |
Turnout | | 33.1 | 5.9 |
Registered electors | 10,807 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 2 May 1974" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.