1978 local election in England
The 1978 Croydon Council election took place on 4 May 1978 to elect members of Croydon London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]
Background
This was the first election to Croydon Council since 1974. This was the first election fought on new boundaries, and the first without Aldermen, increasing the total number of Councillors from 60 to 70.
Election result
Croydon Council election result 1978 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 56 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 80.0 | 59.8 | | 7.0 |
| Labour | 11 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 15.71 | 29.4 | | 0.8 |
| Liberal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6.6 | | 7.7 |
| Other parties | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.29 | 4.1 | | 1.7 |
↓ 56 | 3 | 11 |
Con | Others | Labour |
Ward results
Addiscombe
Addiscombe (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Muriel C. Elliott | 2,461 | | |
| Conservative | Dennis F. Todd | 2,426 | | |
| Conservative | Megan Holt-Thomas | 2,393 | | |
| Labour | James L. Walker, J.P. | 2,041 | | |
| Labour | Robert J. Irwin | 2,038 | | |
| Labour | Michael Cohen | 2,021 | | |
| Liberal | Martin D. Patrick | 271 | | |
| Liberal | Peter D. Rees | 270 | | |
| Liberal | Brenda A. Piesing | 246 | | |
Majority | 352 | | |
Turnout | | 48.5 | 2.5 |
Registered electors | 10,744 | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Ashburton
Ashburton (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | William H. Simpson | 2,038 | | |
| Conservative | Donald J. Sutton | 1,851 | | |
| Labour | Frank D. J. Bailey | 805 | | |
| Labour | Dennis W. Finch | 770 | | |
| Liberal | Leslie A. Christie | 230 | | |
| Liberal | Barry Foster | 206 | | |
Majority | 1,046 | | |
Turnout | | 45.1 | |
Registered electors | 6,972 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Bensham Manor
Bensham Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Arthur Bourne | 2,137 | | |
| Conservative | Ronald J. Bowker | 2,111 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher B. Wesson | 1,950 | | |
| Labour | Ralph W. Attoe | 1,940 | | |
| Labour | Amrit P. Devesar | 1,879 | | |
| Labour | Joseph K. Towns | 1,852 | | |
| Liberal | Michael J. Walker | 316 | | |
| Liberal | Peter J. McCarthy | 309 | | |
| Liberal | Sarah V. Walker | 281 | | |
Majority | 10 | | |
Turnout | | 43.3 | 5.1 |
Registered electors | 10,988 | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Beulah
Beulah (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Philomena M. Drummond-Brown | 1,993 | | |
| Conservative | Klemens E. Zdanowicz | 1,849 | | |
| Labour | Doris L. George | 652 | | |
| Labour | William H. R. Johnson | 596 | | |
| Liberal | Brigid M. Hurn | 171 | | |
| Liberal | Peter W. Austin | | | |
Majority | 1,197 | | |
Turnout | | 42.1 | |
Registered electors | 6,988 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Broad Green
Broad Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James A. Keeling | 1,708 | | |
| Labour | Ann Watson, J.P. | 1,700 | | |
| Labour | Michael Warne | 1,694 | | |
| Conservative | Christopher N. P. Lewis | 1,316 | | |
| Conservative | Rosemary P. Tomlin | 1,304 | | |
| Conservative | Joseph P. Szadlo | 1,177 | | |
| Liberal | Joan H. Leck | 305 | | |
| Liberal | Roger W. Stephens | 279 | | |
| Liberal | Gwendoline M. Luxford | 274 | | |
Majority | 378 | | |
Turnout | | 37.9 | 3.1 |
Registered electors | 9,624 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Coulsdon East
Coulsdon East (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stanley E. Littlechild | 2,613 | | |
| Conservative | Pamela A. M. Little | 2,563 | | |
| Conservative | Martin A. Levie | 2,451 | | |
| Liberal | Jean R. Douglas | 556 | | |
| Liberal | John M. Payne | 554 | | |
| Liberal | Raymond G. Abdey | 503 | | |
| Labour | Jean Barlow | 434 | | |
| Labour | John M. Dunning | 421 | | |
| Labour | Leslie E. Deane | 419 | | |
Majority | 1,895 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Croham
Croham (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Paul W. Rickards | 2,989 | | |
| Conservative | Keith A. Wells | 2,922 | | |
| Conservative | William N. Peet | 2,907 | | |
| Labour | Wendy M. Holt | 698 | | |
| Labour | Mary Jones | 673 | | |
| Labour | Raymond G. M. Jones | 664 | | |
| Liberal | Judith A. Stuart | 386 | | |
| Liberal | Alan J. Hussey | 355 | | |
| Liberal | John Hatherley | 349 | | |
Turnout | | 41.1 | |
Registered electors | 10,217 | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fairfield
Fairfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Robert W. Coatman, J.P. | 3,445 | | |
| Conservative | John L. Aston, J.P. | 3,436 | | |
| Conservative | Peter R. Gilham | 3,320 | | |
| Labour | Mary E. Curson | 925 | | |
| Labour | Iain K. Forbes | 864 | | |
| Labour | Steven Worley | 831 | | |
| Liberal | John F. Chandler | 334 | | |
| Liberal | Margaret Slade | 322 | | |
| Liberal | Kathleen J. Walker | 288 | | |
Majority | 2,395 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Fieldway
Heathfield
Heathfield (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Richard F. Pannett | 3,017 | | |
| Conservative | John Parfitt | 2,958 | | |
| Conservative | Mary M. H. Horden | 2,946 | | |
| Labour | David L. Meen | 633 | | |
| Labour | Bernard E. A. Evans | 618 | | |
| Labour | Andrew M. S. Ward | 583 | | |
| Liberal | Robert J. Williams | 262 | | |
| Liberal | John W. Hardy | 244 | | |
| Liberal | David A. Leck | 225 | | |
Majority | 2,313 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Kenley
Kenley (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret E. Campbell | 1,905 | | |
| Conservative | Brian G. Smith | 1,806 | | |
| Labour | Stephen E. Smart | 355 | | |
| Labour | Colin F. Whelton | 314 | | |
| Liberal | Richard L. Dawson | 249 | | |
| Liberal | Norman McLeod | 244 | | |
| Independent | Kenneth P. Dulieu | 201 | | |
Majority | 1,451 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Monks Orchard
Monks Orchard (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Albert W. Elliott | 1,951 | | |
| Conservative | Derek R. Loughborough | 1,929 | | |
| Independent | Kenneth R. Brown | 1,293 | | |
| Independent | Hugh W. Allardyce | 1,269 | | |
| Labour | John C. Barlow | 406 | | |
| Labour | Edna Briscoe | 366 | | |
Majority | 636 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
New Addington
New Addington (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Reginald J. Page, J.P. | 1,880 | | |
| Labour | Trevor J. Laffin | 1,719 | | |
| Labour | Peter J. Walker | 1,686 | | |
| Conservative | Alfred J. Doherty | 890 | | |
| Conservative | Norah W. Beck | 841 | | |
| Conservative | Adrian A. Bray | 836 | | |
| National Front | Peter T. Robinson | 194 | | |
| National Front | Brian A. Eve | 173 | | |
| National Front | Roland Dummer | 154 | | |
| Liberal | Frances M. Williams | 137 | | |
Majority | 796 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
| Labour win (new boundaries) |
Norbury
Norbury (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Colin Johnston | 2,281 | | |
| Conservative | Keith M. B. Munro | 2,256 | | |
| Conservative | Michael D. O'Mahony | 2,223 | | |
| Labour | Christopher C. Gibbons | 925 | | |
| Labour | Shantilal L. H. Shah | 854 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Maureen E. Tullett | 837 | | |
| Liberal | Leo C. E. Held | 247 | | |
| Liberal | Michael J. Walker | 223 | | |
| Liberal | Josephine M. Croton | 222 | | |
Majority | 1,298 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Purley
Purley (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter J. F. Macdonald | 3,207 | | |
| Conservative | Jacqueline M. C. Baker | 3,181 | | |
| Conservative | George A. Smith | 3,154 | | |
| Labour | Kevin W. Allen | 614 | | |
| Labour | Timothy E. Lamport | 603 | | |
| Labour | Ursula Alexis | 585 | | |
Majority | 2,540 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new boundaries) |
| Conservative win (new boundaries) |
| Conservative win (new boundaries) |
Rylands
Rylands (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John C. Mann | 1,343 | | |
| Conservative | Richard M. Wevill | 1,222 | | |
| Labour | Stephen J. Bill | 1,140 | | |
| Labour | Patricia F. L. Knight | 1,092 | | |
| Liberal | Michael Bethell | 133 | | |
| Liberal | Maurice E. Pache | 118 | | |
Majority | 82 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Sanderstead
Sanderstead (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David N. Bowen | 2,823 | | |
| Conservative | Ronald W. Haskins | 2,819 | | |
| Liberal | Trevor J. Barker | 352 | | |
| Liberal | June C. Duffelen | 352 | | |
| Labour | Edward L. Hall | 300 | | |
| Labour | Eileen E. Daisley, J.P. | 298 | | |
Majority | 2,467 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Selsdon
Selsdon (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Donald J. Johnson | 2,269 | | |
| Conservative | Ian L. Aarons | 2,243 | | |
| Liberal | Christina M. Forrest | 562 | | |
| Liberal | Michael J. Thomas | 550 | | |
| Labour | David G. Taylor | 295 | | |
| Labour | John A. E. Beamish-Crooke | 286 | | |
Majority | 1,681 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
South Norwood
South Norwood (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Beryl Saunders | 1,899 | | |
| Conservative | Paul A. Saunders | 1,889 | | |
| Conservative | Eileen J. Longhorn | 1,838 | | |
| Labour | Patrick Byrne | 1,038 | | |
| Labour | Valerie L. Simanowitz | 998 | | |
| Labour | Alun W. Jones | 978 | | |
| Liberal | John R. Holoway | 242 | | |
| Liberal | Yvonne L. Cattermole | 205 | | |
| Liberal | Alan Taylor | 193 | | |
Majority | 800 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Spring Park
Spring Park (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Peter S. Bowness | 3,189 | | |
| Conservative | Denis E. Perry | 3,167 | | |
| Labour | Alan C. Lord | 661 | | |
| Labour | Frederick W. Bean | 644 | | |
| Liberal | Roy A. Lightwing | 354 | | |
| Liberal | Patricia M. Boreham | 294 | | |
Majority | 2,506 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
| Conservative win (new seat) |
Thornton Heath
Upper Norwood
Upper Norwood (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Margaret C. V. Parfitt, J.P. | 1,695 | | |
| Conservative | Phyllis A. Stelling | 1,617 | | |
| Labour | Keith M. Roberts | 832 | | |
| Labour | Susan E. Johnson | 809 | | |
| Liberal | Leo C. E. Held, J.P. | 226 | | |
Majority | 785 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative win (new boundaries) |
| Conservative win (new boundaries) |
Waddon
Waddon (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James J. Nea | 2,639 | | |
| Conservative | Michael D. Wunn | 2,459 | | |
| Conservative | Reginald H. Kent | 2,419 | | |
| Labour | Alan Brett | 1,682 | | |
| Labour | Barry V. Bulled | 1,655 | | |
| Labour | Christopher Wright | 1,512 | | |
| Liberal | J. Scott | 242 | | |
| Workers Revolutionary | J.E. Bean | 82 | | |
Majority | 453 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
West Thornton
West Thornton (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Yvonne A. L. Stewart | 2,017 | | |
| Conservative | Ernest G. Noad | 1,923 | | |
| Conservative | Iris S. Rodda | 1,878 | | |
| Labour | Stanley J. Boden | 1,788 | | |
| Labour | Michael P. Rix | 1,733 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Bernadette R. Supiramaniam | 1,457 | | |
| Liberal | William H. Pitt | 490 | | |
| Liberal | Janet R. Pitt | 452 | | |
| Liberal | David R. Dayus | 388 | | |
Majority | 90 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Whitehorse Manor
Whitehorse Manor (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | George E. Mitchell, J.P. | 1,509 | | |
| Labour | Robert T. Bishop | 1,508 | | |
| Labour | Stanley L. Eaton | 1,436 | | |
| Conservative | Denis V. Read | 1,360 | | |
| Conservative | Julia A. Wood | 1,330 | | |
| Conservative | Hugh J. A. Sawyer | 1,324 | | |
Majority | 76 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Woodcote & Coulsdon West
Woodcote & Coulsdon West (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Alan K. Carey | 3,342 | | |
| Conservative | Richard D. May | 3,332 | | |
| Conservative | Maurice A. Fowler | 3,274 | | |
| Liberal | Margaret R. A. Billenness , J.P. | 630 | | |
| Liberal | Trevor J. Austin | 560 | | |
| Liberal | John P. Callen | 553 | | |
| Labour | Roger M. Burgess | 358 | | |
| Labour | Sarah A. Bolsover | 357 | | |
| Labour | Sheila D. Poole | 300 | | |
Majority | 2,644 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Woodside
Woodside (2) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | David L. Congdon | 1,440 | | |
| Conservative | Stephen G. Ghero | 1,171 | | |
| Labour | Robert B. Fenton | 955 | | |
| Labour Co-op | Sinnathamby Supiramaniam | 624 | | |
| Liberal | Anthony J. Cattermole | 187 | | |
| Liberal | Surendrakumar I. Patel | 105 | | |
Majority | 216 | | |
Turnout | | | |
Registered electors | | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 4 May 1978" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Council. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
|
---|
London boroughs | |
---|
Metropolitan boroughs | |
---|
District councils (England) | - Basingstoke and Deane
- Bath
- Brentwood
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Congleton
- Eastbourne
- Eastleigh
- Ellesmere Port and Neston
- Elmbridge
- Fareham
- Halton
- Harlow
- Hart
- Hartlepool
- Havant
- Hertsmere
- Huntingdon
- Milton Keynes
- Mole Valley
- Pendle
- Peterborough
- Preston
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Runnymede
- Shrewsbury and Atcham
- South Bedfordshire
- South Cambridgeshire
- Southend-on-Sea
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Thamesdown
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- Winchester
- Woking
|
---|
Regional councils (Scotland) | |
---|