2002 local election in England
The 2002 Haringey London Borough Council election took place on 2 May 2002 to elect all members of Haringey London Borough Council in England.[1] The election was held on new boundaries[2] This was on the same day as other local elections around the country.
Results
Haringey Local Election Result 2002 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 42 | | | -12 | | | | |
| Liberal Democrats | 15 | | | +12 | | | | |
| Conservative | 0 | | | -2 | | | | |
| Green | 0 | | | ±0 | | | | |
Results by Ward
Alexandra
Alexandra (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Susan Oatway | 1,781 | 51.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Beacham | 1,763 | 51.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Wayne Hoban | 1,664 | 48.1 | |
| Labour | Peter Droussioutis* | 1,031 | 29.8 | |
| Labour | Stuart McNamara | 901 | 26.1 | |
| Labour | Michael Hutson-Cummins | 885 | 25.6 | |
| Conservative | Stefan Kerner | 394 | 11.4 | |
| Conservative | Toby Boutle | 393 | 11.4 | |
| Green | David Rennie | 380 | 11.0 | |
| Conservative | Julian Sherwood | 373 | 10.8 | |
| Green | Jeremy Seabrook | 363 | 10.5 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Philip Foxe | 185 | 5.4 | |
Turnout | 3,465 | 43.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Bounds Green
Bounds Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vivienne Manheim* | 1,040 | 50.5 | |
| Labour | Thomas Davidson* | 1,034 | 50.2 | |
| Labour | Bernard Miller | 944 | 45.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Eleanor Hogg | 440 | 21.3 | |
| Conservative | David Grant | 399 | 19.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nigel Scott | 397 | 19.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Glen Nichol | 379 | 18.4 | |
| Conservative | Kevin Smith | 368 | 17.9 | |
| Green | Peter McAskie | 342 | 16.6 | |
| Conservative | Ernle Money | 341 | 16.5 | |
Turnout | 2,076 | 26.8 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Bruce Grove
Bruce Grove (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Herbert Brown* | 1,277 | 70.4 | |
| Labour | James Dawson | 1,148 | 63.3 | |
| Labour | Irene Robertson* | 1,142 | 62.9 | |
| Green | Jamie Hewett | 268 | 14.8 | |
| Conservative | Rebecca Baty | 210 | 11.6 | |
| Conservative | Margaret Bradley | 201 | 11.1 | |
| Conservative | Aeronwy Harris | 171 | 9.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Isobel de Sudea | 160 | 8.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Purssell | 159 | 8.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Della Hirsch | 123 | 6.8 | |
Turnout | 1,822 | 23.2 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Crouch End
Crouch End (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Winskill | 1,335 | 48.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ronald Aitken | 1,334 | 48.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter Floyd | 1,329 | 48.6 | |
| Labour | Terence O'Sullivan | 745 | 27.2 | |
| Labour | Colin Sandbach* | 745 | 27.2 | |
| Labour | Paul Sharma | 724 | 26.5 | |
| Green | Steve Marchen | 465 | 17.0 | |
| Green | Rupert Rumney | 346 | 12.6 | |
| Conservative | Ewan Cameron | 328 | 12.0 | |
| Conservative | Paul Stephenson | 300 | 11.0 | |
| Conservative | Edward Webb | 288 | 10.5 | |
Turnout | 2,743 | 32.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Fortis Green
Fortis Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Barbara Fabian | 1,286 | 40.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Davies | 1,274 | 40.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Steve Gilbert | 1,252 | 39.3 | |
| Conservative | David Allen | 967 | 30.4 | |
| Conservative | Yvonne Rivlin | 941 | 29.6 | |
| Conservative | Charles Jackson | 933 | 29.3 | |
| Labour | Maureen Dewar* | 688 | 21.6 | |
| Labour | Iris Josiah* | 638 | 20.0 | |
| Labour | Alan Richardson* | 636 | 20.0 | |
| Green | Simon Redfern | 363 | 11.4 | |
| Green | Christopher Piesold | 240 | 7.5 | |
Turnout | 3,188 | 39.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Harringay
Harringay (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gina Adamou* | 1,014 | 49.5 | |
| Labour | Ronald Blanchard* | 869 | 42.4 | |
| Labour | Takki Sulaiman* | 844 | 41.2 | |
| Green | Judy Gahagan | 413 | 20.2 | |
| Conservative | Hasan Bilginer | 401 | 19.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Bartlett | 383 | 18.7 | |
| Conservative | Kshitis Das | 376 | 18.4 | |
| Green | Peter Budge | 359 | 17.5 | |
| Green | Adam Dorken | 306 | 14.9 | |
| Conservative | Nityanand Ragnuth | 306 | 14.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Oxford | 267 | 13.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Marcus Speer | 235 | 11.5 | |
Turnout | 2,058 | 25.9 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Highgate
Highgate (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Melanie Simpson | 1,218 | 43.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Walter Hare | 1,173 | 41.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil Williams | 1,123 | 40.0 | |
| Conservative | Peter Forrest* | 952 | 33.9 | |
| Conservative | Roderick Allen | 884 | 31.5 | |
| Conservative | Mark Coalter | 843 | 30.0 | |
| Labour | Diana Walsh | 597 | 21.3 | |
| Labour | David Jackson | 565 | 20.1 | |
| Labour | Michael Knighton | 521 | 18.6 | |
| Green | Cornell Sandvoss | 278 | 9.9 | |
Turnout | 2,810 | 35.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Hornsey
Hornsey (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Judith Bax* | 980 | 47.6 | |
| Labour | Dequincy Prescott | 919 | 44.6 | |
| Labour | Richard Milner | 903 | 43.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lindsay Northover | 500 | 24.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roderick Benziger | 485 | 23.6 | |
| Green | Karine Pellaumail | 352 | 17.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Keith Tarn | 348 | 16.9 | |
| Green | Peter Norris | 346 | 16.8 | |
| Conservative | Sally Lumb | 272 | 13.2 | |
| Conservative | Catherine MacDougall | 236 | 11.5 | |
| Conservative | Ian Stewart | 227 | 11.0 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Geoff Palmer | 129 | 6.3 | |
Turnout | 2,068 | 27.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Muswell Hill
Muswell Hill (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Lynne Featherstone* | 1,899 | 62.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Jonathan Bloch | 1,897 | 61.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ross Laird* | 1,836 | 59.9 | |
| Labour | Catherine Stafford* | 594 | 19.4 | |
| Labour | William Freeman | 585 | 19.1 | |
| Labour | Claire Kober | 580 | 18.9 | |
| Green | Alexandra Metcalf | 302 | 9.9 | |
| Conservative | Anne Forrest | 274 | 8.9 | |
| Green | Mark Ackary | 273 | 8.9 | |
| Conservative | David Douglas | 265 | 8.6 | |
| Conservative | Kenneth Mansfield | 257 | 8.4 | |
Turnout | 3,067 | 39.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Noel Park
Noel Park (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Alan Dobbie | 982 | 53.3 | |
| Labour | Jean Brown* | 975 | 52.9 | |
| Labour | Narendra Makanji* | 934 | 50.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathleen Osborne | 342 | 18.6 | |
| Conservative | Dorothy Cowan | 307 | 16.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Reece Bevan | 293 | 15.9 | |
| Conservative | Patricia Mansfield | 270 | 14.7 | |
| Green | Dorothy Palmer | 265 | 14.4 | |
| Conservative | Wendy Whale | 255 | 13.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Michael Willett | 222 | 12.1 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Sean Wallis | 105 | 5.7 | |
| Independent | William Golden | 66 | 3.6 | |
Turnout | 1,849 | 23.1 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Northumberland Park
Northumberland Park (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheila Peacock* | 1,002 | 68.8 | |
| Labour | John Bevan | 968 | 66.5 | |
| Labour | Ray Dodds* | 960 | 65.9 | |
| Conservative | Roger Bradley | 201 | 13.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alan Aris | 160 | 11.0 | |
| Conservative | Gladys Weeks | 154 | 10.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Francis Coleman | 152 | 10.4 | |
| Conservative | Joseph Ocwet | 147 | 10.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Valerie Silbiger | 140 | 9.6 | |
| Green | David Burns | 137 | 9.4 | |
| Independent | James McGlynn | 47 | 3.2 | |
Turnout | 1,461 | 19.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Seven Sisters
Seven Sisters (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Dhirendra Basu* | 1,073 | 60.9 | |
| Labour | Frederick Knight* | 1,029 | 58.4 | |
| Labour | Richard Reynolds* | 1,019 | 57.9 | |
| Conservative | Michael Gabbay | 270 | 15.3 | |
| Conservative | Kay Curtis | 263 | 14.9 | |
| Conservative | Cecil Pinnock | 252 | 14.3 | |
| Green | Mary Hogan | 226 | 12.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Fisher | 205 | 11.6 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Sarah Miller | 174 | 9.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Deborah Park | 159 | 9.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Shepherd | 113 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 1,764 | 21.7 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
St Ann's
St Ann's (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Azize Canver* | 1,010 | 54.8 | |
| Labour | Brian Haley* | 981 | 53.2 | |
| Labour | Robert Harriss* | 950 | 51.5 | |
| Green | Ursula Bury | 368 | 20.0 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Simon Hester | 324 | 17.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Caroline Shepherd | 273 | 14.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Timothy Nichols | 257 | 13.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frank Heller | 248 | 13.5 | |
| Conservative | Haralambos Stavrou | 223 | 12.1 | |
| Conservative | Emma Varley | 213 | 11.6 | |
| Conservative | Calistra Toussaint | 177 | 9.6 | |
Turnout | 1,845 | 23.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Stroud Green
Stroud Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Josephine Irwin* | 1,108 | 45.5 | |
| Labour | Katherine Wynne | 949 | 39.0 | |
| Labour | Andrew Krokou | 905 | 37.2 | |
| Green | Jayne Forbes | 768 | 31.6 | |
| Green | Vicky Oliver | 556 | 22.8 | |
| Green | Gillian Piesold | 541 | 22.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen Tong | 436 | 17.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Thatcher | 391 | 16.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Fynaut | 364 | 15.0 | |
| Conservative | Elizabeth Henderson | 188 | 7.7 | |
| Conservative | Roy Norton | 188 | 7.7 | |
| Conservative | Edward Butt | 184 | 7.6 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Anne McArthur | 145 | 6.0 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Linda Lennard | 141 | 5.8 | |
| Socialist Labour | Steve Cook | 112 | 4.6 | |
Turnout | 2,441 | 30.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Tottenham Green
Tottenham Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Henry Lister | 974 | 56.2 | |
| Labour | Isidores Diakides* | 920 | 53.1 | |
| Labour | Reginald Rice* | 903 | 52.1 | |
| Green | Suzy Almond | 266 | 15.4 | |
| Conservative | Judith Flynn | 218 | 12.6 | |
| Independent | Perdeep Gill | 211 | 12.2 | |
| Conservative | Georgina Walden | 202 | 11.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Burridge | 194 | 11.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ryan Cockman | 175 | 10.1 | |
| Conservative | James Orpin | 172 | 9.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Stevens | 163 | 9.4 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Weyman Bennett | 159 | 9.2 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Frederick Woodward | 99 | 5.7 | |
| Independent | Salah Wakie | 69 | 4.0 | |
Turnout | 1,738 | 22.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Tottenham Hale
Tottenham Hale (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Peter Hillman | 979 | 58.5 | |
| Labour | Alan Stanton* | 913 | 54.6 | |
| Labour | David Prendergast* | 911 | 54.5 | |
| Conservative | Lloyda Fanusie | 269 | 16.1 | |
| Conservative | Susan Hinchcliffe | 260 | 15.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Neville Collins | 243 | 14.5 | |
| Conservative | Caesar Lalobo | 233 | 13.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Greenan | 219 | 13.1 | |
| Green | Paul Butler | 208 | 12.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lynn Hopkins | 202 | 12.1 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Gary McFarlane | 107 | 6.4 | |
Turnout | 1,681 | 21.6 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
West Green
West Green (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eddie Griffith | 1,100 | 57.3 | |
| Labour | Gmmh Khan* | 1,079 | 56.2 | |
| Labour | Erline Prescott | 1,033 | 53.8 | |
| Conservative | Jean Farmer | 340 | 17.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Haskings | 313 | 16.3 | |
| Conservative | Michael Flynn | 306 | 15.9 | |
| Green | Dennis Bury | 259 | 13.5 | |
| Conservative | Darshan Suri | 257 | 13.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Hort | 227 | 11.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger Mothersdale | 223 | 11.6 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Terence Burton | 142 | 7.4 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Anslem Samuel | 116 | 6.0 | |
Turnout | 1,926 | 25.3 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
White Hart Lane
White Hart Lane (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gideon Bull* | 869 | 51.1 | |
| Labour | Charles Adje* | 815 | 48.0 | |
| Labour | Elisabeth Santry | 709 | 41.7 | |
| Conservative | Tony Cox | 583 | 34.3 | |
| Conservative | Justin Hinchcliffe | 554 | 32.6 | |
| Conservative | Eric Lattimore | 550 | 32.4 | |
| Green | Friedrich-Paul Ernst | 178 | 10.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mary Hort | 140 | 8.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Hay | 137 | 8.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Frederick Nicholls | 126 | 7.4 | |
Turnout | 1,706 | 22.5 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
Woodside
Woodside (3) Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Denis Dillon* | 1,227 | 56.0 | |
| Labour | George Meehan* | 1,222 | 55.8 | |
| Labour | Jayanti Patel* | 1,112 | 50.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Shantanu Guhu | 448 | 20.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Leslie Brissett | 429 | 19.6 | |
| Conservative | Rachel Lofts | 395 | 18.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hewa Jaff | 352 | 16.1 | |
| Conservative | Iain Hasnip | 342 | 15.6 | |
| Conservative | David Nichol | 335 | 15.3 | |
| Socialist Alliance | Keith Flett | 139 | 6.3 | |
Turnout | 2,197 | 27.4 | |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
| Labour win (new seat) |
By-Elections
Tottenham Hale by-election, 23 January 2003[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Lorna Reith | 691 | 46.4 | −8.1 |
| Conservative | Tony Cox | 434 | 29.1 | +13.0 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neville Collins | 296 | 19.9 | +5.4 |
| Socialist Alliance | Stephen Cracknell | 68 | 4.6 | −1.8 |
Majority | 257 | 17.3 | |
Turnout | 1,489 | 18.8 | −2.8 |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. David Prendergast.
Stroud Green by-election, 29 January 2004[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Laura R. Edge | 1,135 | 53.7 | +35.8 |
| Labour | William Freeman | 408 | 19.3 | −26.2 |
| Green | Jayne E. Forbes | 403 | 19.1 | −12.5 |
| Conservative | Toby Boutle | 166 | 7.9 | +0.2 |
Majority | 727 | 34.4 | |
Turnout | 2,112 | 26.0 | −4.3 |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Josephine L. Irwin.
Muswell Hill by-election, 4 March 2004[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Gail P. D. E. Engert | 1,739 | 69.5 | +9.6 |
| Labour | Claire Kober | 321 | 12.8 | −6.1 |
| Conservative | Roderick Allen | 278 | 11.1 | +2.2 |
| Green | Peter Polycarpou | 164 | 6.6 | −3.3 |
Majority | 1,418 | 56.7 | |
Turnout | 2,502 | 32.4 | −6.7 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Ross Laird.
Fortis Green by-election, 11 November 2004[3] Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Martin Newton | 1,345 | 57.8 | +17.4 |
| Conservative | Douglas McNeill | 550 | 23.6 | −6.8 |
| Labour | Mark Atkinson | 298 | 12.8 | −8.8 |
| Green | Peter Budge | 136 | 5.8 | −5.6 |
Majority | 795 | 34.2 | |
Turnout | 2,329 | 27.7 | −11.8 |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Barbara Fabian.
References
- ^ "Previous Election Results 2018 | Haringey London Borough Council". voting.haringey.gov.uk. Retrieved 14 April 2002.
- ^ "Haringey". LGBCE. Retrieved 14 April 2002.
- ^ a b c d "London Borough Council Elections 4 May 2006" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Authority. Retrieved 7 March 2015.