1990 local election in England, UK
The 1990 Greenwich Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Greenwich London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background
Election Result
1990 Greenwich London Borough Council elections[3][4] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 44 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 70.97 | 43.60 | 59,701 | |
| Conservative | 12 | 2 | 2 | | 19.35 | 20.95 | 28,689 | |
| SDP | 4 | 2 | 2 | | 6.45 | 15.44 | 21,135 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 2[n 1] | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3.23 | 4.66 | 6,381 | |
| Valley Party | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 10.84 | 14,838 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 3.20 | 4,379 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.77 | 1,047 | |
| Fellowship | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.30 | 415 | |
| Asian Council on Local Affairs | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.18 | 246 | |
| Independent Labour | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.00 | 0.06 | 85 | |
Total | 62 | | | | | | 136,916 | |
Ward Results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
(†) - Indicates an incumbent candidate that is standing in a different ward
Abbey Wood
Abbey Wood (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SDP | David Lewis | 1,418 | 48.64 |
| SDP | Terence A.J. Malone* | 1,411 | |
| Labour | John Wakefield | 1,050 | 33.69 |
| Labour | Joga S. Minhas | 910 | |
| Valley Party | Gwendoline L. King | 347 | 11.83 |
| Valley Party | Alexander Hayes | 341 | |
| Green | Jean Weston | 170 | 5.84 |
Registered electors | 5,613 | |
Turnout | 3,045 | 54.25 |
Rejected ballots | 11 | 0.36 |
| SDP hold |
| SDP hold |
Arsenal
Arsenal (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Lance G. Mulcahy* | 575 | 53.89 |
| SDP | Julia W. Costello | 290 | 27.18 |
| Valley Party | Mark B. Mansfield | 162 | 15.18 |
| Green | Alan J. Cannon | 40 | 3.75 |
Registered electors | 2,776 | |
Turnout | 1,071 | 38.58 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.47 |
| Labour hold |
Avery Hill
Avery Hill (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward J. Randall* | 1,042 | 62.40 |
| Labour | Raymond G.A. Walker | 304 | 18.20 |
| Conservative | Douglas F. Spooner | 236 | 14.13 |
| Valley Party | David J. Fox | 88 | 5.27 |
Registered electors | 2,638 | |
Turnout | 1,674 | 63.46 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.24 |
| Liberal Democrats hold |
Blackheath
Blackheath (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Geoffrey E. Brighty | 1,127 | 38.77 |
| Conservative | Robin Henderson* | 1,116 | |
| Labour | Claude D. Ramsey | 655 | 22.46 |
| Labour | Anthony Maduagwu | 644 | |
| SDP | Vivienne W. Stone | 603 | 20.32 |
| SDP | Judith D. Abbott | 573 | |
| Green | Robert H.J. McCracken | 382 | 13.20 |
| Valley Party | Patrick M. Bristow | 152 | 5.25 |
| Valley Party | Anthony J. Fowles | 151 | |
Registered electors | 5,068 | |
Turnout | 2,824 | 55.72 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Burrage
Burrage (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Leonard L. Duvall | 697 | 58.72 |
| SDP | Denise Gilbert | 232 | 19.54 |
| Valley Party | Shaun Edwards | 125 | 10.53 |
| Green | Margaret E. Bynorth | 91 | 7.67 |
| Asian Council on Local Affairs | Rajwant S. Sidhu | 42 | 3.54 |
Registered electors | 2,690 | |
Turnout | 1,193 | 44.35 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.50 |
| Labour hold |
Charlton
Charlton (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | David J.G. Picton* | 1,288 | 49.69 |
| Labour | Sukdhev S. Sanghara | 1,136 | |
| SDP | Andrew J. Lines | 433 | 15.58 |
| Conservative | Silvio P. Bentram | 353 | 12.96 |
| Valley Party | Brian M. Bird | 352 | 12.91 |
| SDP | Sanu Miah | 326 | |
| Conservative | Eve J. Jagusiewicz-Haines | 279 | |
| Valley Party | Dominic Crowe | 277 | |
| Green | Thomas Cunliffe | 216 | 8.86 |
Registered electors | 4,730 | |
Turnout | 2,537 | 53.64 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Coldharbour
Coldharbour (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | William G.R. Jeavons* | 1,150 | 42.17 |
| Labour | Peter M. Challis†[n 2] | 1,108 | |
| Conservative | Janet E. Parrett | 1,004 | 36.50 |
| Conservative | Colin W. Rutt | 949 | |
| Valley Party | Robert P. Weeks | 296 | 10.94 |
| Valley Party | Wendy J. Perfect | 290 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Peter J. Churchill | 278 | 10.39 |
Registered electors | 4,815 | |
Turnout | 2,739 | 56.88 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.11 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Deansfield
Deansfield (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Alec G. Miles* | 743 | 48.03 |
| Labour | James Draper | 496 | 32.06 |
| Valley Party | Victor C. Skinner | 163 | 10.54 |
| Liberal Democrats | Shirley G. Broad | 145 | 9.37 |
Registered electors | 2,601 | |
Turnout | 1,553 | 59.71 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.52 |
| Conservative hold |
Eltham Park
Eltham Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Wendy Mitchell* | 1,412 | 37.31 |
| Conservative | Kenneth L. Kear* | 1,290 | |
| Labour | Judith A. Harrington | 981 | 25.79 |
| Labour | Stephen A. Slater | 887 | |
| Independent | Eileen W. Guthrie | 490 | 13.53 |
| Liberal Democrats | John Hagyarrd | 337 | 9.31 |
| Valley Party | Andrew Crouch | 297 | 7.02 |
| Green | Jennifer R. Thornley | 255 | 7.04 |
| Valley Party | Stephen E. Perfect | 211 | |
Registered electors | 5,272 | |
Turnout | 3,248 | 61.61 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.18 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Eynsham
Eynsham (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| SDP | John W. Rastall | 1,115 | 45.05 |
| SDP | Barrie Groves | 1,102 | |
| Labour | Edward J. Fitzpatrick | 1,037 | 38.34 |
| Labour | Simon J.S. Oelman* | 851 | |
| Valley Party | Christopher M. Budgen | 195 | 6.78 |
| Conservative | Joseph Sinfield | 159 | 6.46 |
| Valley Party | Barry Nugent | 139 | |
| Green | Rima E.T. Mutimer | 83 | 3.37 |
Registered electors | 4,840 | |
Turnout | 2,505 | 51.76 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 |
| SDP gain from Labour |
| SDP gain from Labour |
Ferrier
Ferrier (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | James J. Gillman†[n 3] | 860 | 45.92 |
| Labour | Edward A. McParland* | 827 | |
| SDP | Melanie S. Fletcher | 369 | 18.23 |
| Conservative | Valerie A. Antcliffe | 311 | 16.21 |
| SDP | Simon M. Millson | 301 | |
| Conservative | Margaret J. Campbell-Smith | 294 | |
| Valley Party | Kevin J. Merrick | 199 | 10.39 |
| Valley Party | Nigel V. Taylor | 182 | |
| Green | Donald M.P. Caliendo | 170 | 9.25 |
Registered electors | 4,502 | |
Turnout | 1,865 | 41.43 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.21 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Glyndon
Glyndon (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Clare M. Cronin | 1,210 | 44.63 |
| Labour | Satish Rai | 910 | |
| SDP | Hilary E. Newton | 579 | 23.75 |
| SDP | Michael L. Jahans | 548 | |
| Valley Party | Craig W.R. Harwood | 303 | 11.16 |
| Conservative | Jean M. Cooper | 267 | 11.24 |
| Valley Party | John J. Morris | 226 | |
| Green | Euan C. McPhee | 180 | 7.58 |
| Asian Council on Local Affairs | Ravji D. Pindora | 39 | 1.64 |
Registered electors | 5,740 | |
Turnout | 2,448 | 42.65 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.12 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from SDP |
Herbert
Herbert (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Samuel Coker | 1,019 | 37.10 |
| Labour | Kantabai M. Patel* | 833 | |
| Conservative | John O'Brian | 702 | 27.40 |
| Conservative | Charles W. Garth | 665 | |
| Green | Brian L. Barnett | 336 | 13.46 |
| Valley Party | Richard S. Ayers | 334 | 11.66 |
| Liberal Democrats | Edward Ottery | 259 | 10.38 |
| Valley Party | Nicholas J. Bulien | 248 | |
Registered electors | 5,171 | |
Turnout | 2,465 | 47.67 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.28 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Hornfair
Hornfair (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Irene Hogben | 1,261 | 47.14 |
| Labour | Robert E. Lewis | 1,241 | |
| SDP | John B. O'Keefe | 474 | 17.14 |
| Conservative | Derek F. Lamb | 462 | 16.81 |
| SDP | Sylvia Ross | 435 | |
| Conservative | Sheila J. Striling | 429 | |
| Valley Party | Andrew J. Keen | 404 | 13.90 |
| Valley Party | Leslie N. Turner | 334 | |
| Green | Stephen V. Reeves | 133 | 5.01 |
Registered electors | 4,974 | |
Turnout | 2,770 | 55.69 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.22 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Kidbrooke
Kidbrooke (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | James P.B. Coughlan* | 1,033 | 30.79 |
| Conservative | Giles J. Brennand | 990 | 29.99 |
| Labour | Martin J. Rogers | 977 | |
| Conservative | Hugh R. Harris | 967 | |
| Fellowship | Ronald S. Mallone | 415 | 12.72 |
| SDP | Irene Hegg | 400 | 11.61 |
| SDP | Eileen A. McNeill | 357 | |
| Valley Party | Robert J. Taylor | 326 | 9.99 |
| Green | Tania Caliendo | 160 | 4.90 |
Registered electors | 4,892 | |
Turnout | 2,955 | 60.40 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.27 |
| Labour hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Lakedale
Lakedale (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Ashrath R.L. Francis | 1,105 | 49.01 |
| Labour | Sajid Jawaid | 1,033 | |
| SDP | Patricia D. Smith | 438 | 19.67 |
| SDP | Carol J. Wilson | 419 | |
| Conservative | Emily Bennett | 233 | 10.68 |
| Valley Party | Brian L. Smart | 178 | 8.07 |
| Valley Party | Roger G. Taylor | 174 | |
| Asian Council on Local Affairs | Babubhai Master | 165 | 7.57 |
| Green | Satya Kaur | 124 | 5.00 |
| Green | Shiv C. Singh | 93 | |
Registered electors | 4,796 | |
Turnout | 2,198 | 45.83 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.23 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Middle Park
Middle Park (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Philip Graham†[n 4] | 1,338 | 59.05 |
| Labour | Robert C. Harris | 1,283 | |
| Valley Party | Paul M. Ellis | 576 | 21.94 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard J. Shayler | 422 | 19.01 |
| Valley Party | Christopher A. Wilkins | 398 | |
Registered electors | 5,317 | |
Turnout | 2,439 | 45.87 |
Rejected ballots | 37 | 1.52 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
New Eltham
New Eltham (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Dorothy O. Mepsted* | 1,341 | 38.02 |
| Conservative | Martin Gooding | 1,238 | |
| Labour | Paul N. Harrington | 976 | 28.74 |
| Labour | Alexander McG. Stratton | 973 | |
| Independent | Christopher J. Nicklin | 506 | 14.91 |
| Valley Party | Jonathan Bangs | 370 | 8.75 |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul W. Hurren | 325 | 9.58 |
| Valley Party | Evalyn Waterman | 224 | |
Registered electors | 5,541 | |
Turnout | 3,188 | 57.53 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.38 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Nightingale
Nightingale (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Andrew Y. Gordon | 683 | 65.80 |
| Valley Party | Peter M. Finch | 133 | 12.81 |
| Conservative | Roy W. Mapes | 126 | 12.14 |
| Liberal Democrats | Trevor G. Wilkins | 96 | 9.25 |
Registered electors | 2,492 | |
Turnout | 1,048 | 42.05 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.57 |
| Labour hold |
Palace
Palace (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter J.H. King* | 673 | 47.76 |
| Labour | Thomas Carter | 408 | 28.96 |
| Liberal Democrats | Joan M. Macqueen | 122 | 8.66 |
| Valley Party | John H. West | 116 | 8.23 |
| Green | Patrick P. Pridham | 90 | 6.39 |
Registered electors | 2,750 | |
Turnout | 1,411 | 51.31 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
Plumstead Common
Plumstead Common (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Victoria E. Morse | 762 | 52.48 |
| SDP | Doris M. Horne | 269 | 18.53 |
| Conservative | Elsie R. Frost | 221 | 15.22 |
| Valley Party | Darren J. Risby | 118 | 8.12 |
| Green | Julia A. Cowdell | 82 | 5.65 |
Registered electors | 2,789 | |
Turnout | 1,453 | 52.10 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
Rectory Field
Rectory Field (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Victor J. Farlie* | 1,016 | 43.24 |
| Labour | Norman R. Adams* | 1,005 | |
| SDP | Richard C. Hewson | 529 | 21.22 |
| SDP | Roderick M. Wright | 462 | |
| Conservative | Paul D. Cummins | 382 | 15.10 |
| Conservative | Zita Martinez | 323 | |
| Valley Party | Sandra D. Pace | 286 | 12.23 |
| Valley Party | Paul G. Messeter | 285 | |
| Green | David T. Sharman | 192 | 8.21 |
Registered electors | 4,736 | |
Turnout | 2,408 | 50.84 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.21 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Alfege
St Alfege (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Adele Gordon-Peiniger | 966 | 41.53 |
| Labour | Deborah L. Smith | 937 | |
| Conservative | David C. Binsted | 539 | 22.43 |
| Conservative | Tamara I. Martinez | 489 | |
| SDP | Norman G. Marcus | 461 | 18.06 |
| SDP | Lilly H. Stuart | 367 | |
| Green | Anthony W. Pearson | 214 | 9.34 |
| Valley Party | Adam Beales | 198 | 8.64 |
| Valley Party | Brian R. Smith | 198 | |
Registered electors | 4,745 | |
Turnout | 2,346 | 49.44 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.04 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Mary's
St Mary's (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John Fahy | 952 | 51.73 |
| Labour | Brian R. O' Sullivan* | 934 | |
| SDP | Terry G. McElroy | 436 | 21.39 |
| SDP | Ronald T. Morgan-Welldone | 343 | |
| Valley Party | David G. Long | 329 | 17.66 |
| Valley Party | Danny Hayes | 315 | |
| Green | Kim S. Brown | 168 | 9.22 |
Registered electors | 4,836 | |
Turnout | 1,911 | 39.52 |
Rejected ballots | 14 | 0.73 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St Nicholas
St Nicholas (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Roger Hook | 1,072 | 42.82 |
| Labour | Thelma Purcell | 949 | |
| SDP | Pamela M. Carter | 582 | 22.66 |
| SDP | Ramon L. Martin | 488 | |
| Conservative | Joan I. Harvey-Bailey | 391 | 15.88 |
| Conservative | Peter M. Manns | 359 | |
| Valley Party | Scott Forrest | 239 | 9.70 |
| Valley Party | Cliver T. Collett | 218 | |
| Green | Simon D. Baines | 211 | 8.94 |
Registered electors | 5,197 | |
Turnout | 2,485 | 47.82 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.20 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Sherard
Sherard (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Robert J. Callow*[n 5] | 1,744 | 61.02 |
| Labour | Quentin Marsh* | 1,361 | |
| Valley Party | Kevin J. Fox | 992 | 38.98 |
Registered electors | 5,507 | |
Turnout | 2,616 | 47.50 |
Rejected ballots | 52 | 1.99 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Shrewsbury
Shrewsbury (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Lewis C. Sergeant* | 559 | 35.14 |
| Labour | George McManus | 387 | 24.32 |
| SDP | Lynn Blade | 375 | 23.57 |
| Green | Peter J. Tinsley | 153 | 9.62 |
| Valley Party | Colin R. Holland | 117 | 7.35 |
Registered electors | 2,485 | |
Turnout | 1,592 | 64.06 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
Slade
Sutcliffe
Tarn
Tarn (1)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Derek M. Richards* | 691 | 50.18 |
| Labour | Stephen T. Clarke | 431 | 31.30 |
| Valley Party | Stephen T. Clarke | 138 | 10.02 |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard L. Carter | 117 | 8.50 |
Registered electors | 2,580 | |
Turnout | 1,379 | 53.45 |
Rejected ballots | 1 | 0.07 |
| Conservative hold |
Thamesmead Moorings
Thameshead Moorings (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Edward H. Claridge* | 926 | 44.35 |
| Labour | Patricia E. Claridge | 810 | |
| SDP | Donald J. Austen* | 759 | 35.41 |
| SDP | George A. Kennedy | 627 | |
| Conservative | Stanley C. Fieldgate | 173 | 8.07 |
| Conservative | Stanley Wignall | 142 | |
| Valley Party | Simon Caddock | 112 | 5.26 |
| Valley Party | Bernard E. Taylor | 93 | |
| Green | Robin Stott | 90 | 4.60 |
| Independent Labour | Theodore J. du Sauzay | 45 | 2.30 |
Registered electors | 4,997 | |
Turnout | 2,025 | 40.52 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.10 |
| Labour gain from SDP |
| Labour hold |
Trafalgar
Trafalgar (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Elizabeth J. Farmer* | 1,203 | 49.41 |
| Labour | Roger J. Taylor | 1,161 | |
| SDP | Beverley J.A. Elliot | 375 | 14.09 |
| Conservative | Robert B. Browne-Clayton | 347 | 13.55 |
| Conservative | Angela C.M. Casey | 300 | |
| SDP | Trevor L. Thomas | 299 | |
| Valley Party | David R. Archer | 285 | 10.54 |
| Valley Party | John A. Stickings | 218 | |
| Green | Martin Sewell | 196 | 8.19 |
| Liberal Democrats | Anthony J.W. Renouf | 101 | 4.22 |
Registered electors | 5,085 | |
Turnout | 2,486 | 48.89 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.16 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Vanbrugh
Vanbrugh (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Doreen J. Bigwood†[n 6] | 1,049 | 36.79 |
| Labour | Anthony M. Moon | 921 | |
| Conservative | Beryl Blackaby | 702 | 25.22 |
| Conservative | Judith R. Vickery | 648 | |
| SDP | Janet Grylls | 354 | 12.40 |
| SDP | Jacqueline J.L. Newman | 310 | |
| Green | James M. Plummer | 244 | 9.11 |
| Valley Party | Gary V. Hannant | 196 | 7.10 |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | Christophjer P. McGinty | 191 | 5.98 |
| Valley Party | Craig V. Norris | 184 | |
| Lib Dem Focus Team | John H. Stride | 129 | |
| Independent | Trevor W. Allman | 51 | 1.91 |
| Independent Labour | Christopher Fay | 40 | 1.49 |
Registered electors | 4,847 | |
Turnout | 2,609 | 53.83 |
Rejected ballots | 2 | 0.08 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Well Hall
Well Hall (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Clive S. Efford* | 1,344 | 41.45 |
| Conservative | Philip W. Dean* | 1,295 | 40.34 |
| Labour | Michael R. Hayes | 1,260 | |
| Conservative | Dingle Clark | 1,238 | |
| Valley Party | Stephen N. Dixon | 372 | 10.79 |
| Valley Party | Keith A. Crowhurst | 305 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Helen V. Wilkins | 233 | 7.42 |
Registered electors | 5,062 | |
Turnout | 2,340 | 46.23 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.34 |
| Labour gain from Conservative |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
West
West (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Willkiam F. Strong* | 1,101 | 53.01 |
| Labour | Sabiha Shahzad | 1,012 | |
| SDP | James J. Caslake | 401 | 18.55 |
| SDP | Andrew J. Kemshell | 338 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas C. Gough | 262 | 12.84 |
| Conservative | Jeremy B. Wise | 249 | |
| Green | Audrey M. Bull | 190 | 9.53 |
| Valley Party | Rosina E. Larking | 122 | 6.07 |
| Valley Party | Marlon A. Seton | 119 | |
Registered electors | 3,727 | |
Turnout | 1,108 | 29.73 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.27 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Woolwich Common
Woolwich Common (2)[3][4] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Gurdip S. Dhillon* | 965 | 45.66 |
| Labour | Henry Pike | 887 | |
| SDP | Terence O'Brien | 544 | 26.43 |
| SDP | Michael V. Slavin*[n 7] | 528 | |
| Valley Party | Richard D. Grove | 246 | 11.24 |
| Conservative | Patience Salter | 230 | 11.29 |
| Conservative | Catherine Magonigle | 227 | |
| Valley Party | Terry J. Lloyd | 209 | |
| Green | James F. Hodgson | 109 | 5.38 |
Registered electors | 6,785 | |
Turnout | 2,341 | 34.50 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.17 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour gain from SDP |
Notes
- ^ a b Includes results from candidates registered as "Lib Dem Focus Team
- ^ Challis was a sitting councillor for the Nightingale ward
- ^ Gillman was a sitting councillor for the Hornfair ward
- ^ Graham was a sitting councillor representing the Eynsham ward
- ^ Callow replaced Cllr. Mervyn A. Jeffrey after their resignation in 1987
- ^ Bigwood was a sitting councillor representing the St Alfege ward
- ^ Slavin replaced Cllr. Nicholas Smith after his resignation in 1987
References
- ^ a b "1990 London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990 - Summary of voting statistics by ward - continued" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 118. Retrieved 20 March 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak "1990 London Borough Council Election Results - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 31–34.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak "London Borough of Greenwich Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 9–11.