1990 Wandsworth London Borough Council election
|
|
61 seats for election to Wandsworth London Borough Council 31 seats needed for a majority |
---|
Registered | 193,197[1] |
---|
Turnout | 109,141, 56.49%[1] |
---|
| First party | Second party | | | | Leader | Paul Beresford | Tony Belton[2][3] | Party | Conservative | Labour | Leader since | 1983 | Jan 1978 | Leader's seat | Thamesfield | Latchmere | Seats won | 48 | 13 | Seat change | 17 | 17 | Popular vote | 155,248 | 113,255 | Percentage | 54.37% | 39.67% | |
Council control before election Conservative | Council control after election Conservative | |
Local election in England
The 1990 Wandsworth Council election took place on 3 May 1990 to elect members of Wandsworth London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[4]
Background
Election result
1990 Wandwsorth London Borough Council election[5][6] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Conservative | 48 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 78.7 | 54.36 | 155,248 | |
| Labour | 13 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 21.3 | 39.69 | 113,356 | |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.93 | 8,377 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 2.86 | 8,182 | |
| Independent | 0 | 0 | 0 | | 0.0 | 0.16 | 453 | |
Total | 61 | | | | | | 285,616 | |
Ward results
(*) - Indicates an incumbent candidate
Balham
Balham (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jeanette J. Gaffney* | 2,764 | 54.07 |
| Conservative | William J. Donald-Adkin | 2,759 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas F.H.W. Lyde | 2,632 | |
| Labour | Christopher P. Lowe | 1,879 | 35.71 |
| Labour | Sarah J. Newens | 1,846 | |
| Labour | Pamela J. Woodroffe | 1,660 | |
| Green | Ian Wingrove | 514 | 10.22 |
Registered electors | 9,061 | |
Turnout | 5,009 | 55.28 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.14 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Bedford
Bedford (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jean M. Lucas | 2,519 | 45.03 |
| Conservative | Colin F. Dawe | 2,489 | |
| Conservative | John M. Rattray | 2,459 | |
| Labour | Lesley J. Alexander | 2,160 | 38.03 |
| Labour | Arnold J. Cohen* | 2,111 | |
| Labour | Neville Daniels* | 2,036 | |
| Green | Nicholas P. George | 464 | 8.39 |
| Independent | Edward D. Larkin | 239 | 4.32 |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew Bryant | 234 | 4.23 |
Registered electors | 9,473 | |
Turnout | 5,234 | 55.25 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.23 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Earlsfield
Earlsfield (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Angela Graham* | 2,038 | 50.55 |
| Conservative | John F. Grimshaw | 1,922 | |
| Labour | Belinda J. Randall | 1,625 | 39.98 |
| Labour | High I.K. Thomson | 1,507 | |
| Green | Suzy Barry | 224 | 5.72 |
| Liberal Democrats | Philip J. Minshull | 147 | 3.75 |
Registered electors | 6,561 | |
Turnout | 3,946 | 60.14 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.10 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative hold |
East Putney
East Putney (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Margaret E. Calcott-James* | 3,382 | 62.70 |
| Conservative | Brian N.C. Prichard | 3,239 | |
| Conservative | Diana Whittingham* | 3,213 | |
| Labour | Michael Freedman | 1,399 | 25.94 |
| Labour | Hannah S. Jones | 1,386 | |
| Labour | David Suiter | 1,284 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew G. Green | 332 | 5.53 |
| Green | Nicholas E. Orosz | 305 | 5.83 |
| Liberal Democrats | John D. Martyn | 280 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Godfrey S. Shocket | 254 | |
Registered electors | 9,863 | |
Turnout | 5,304 | 53.78 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Fairfield
Fairfield (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Vanessa Graham | 1,952 | 52.49 |
| Conservative | Sarah T.J. du Cann | 1,870 | |
| Labour | John H. Miller* | 1,579 | 41.14 |
| Labour | John P. O'Farrell | 1,416 | |
| Green | Sandra J. Hewett | 232 | 6.37 |
Registered electors | 5,743 | |
Turnout | 3,718 | 64.74 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.16 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Furzedown
Furzedown (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Alfred C. Jessiman* | 2,947 | 47.38 |
| Conservative | Anne M. Mervis | 2,939 | |
| Conservative | Margrit A. Wood | 2,854 | |
| Labour | John W. Gibbins* | 2,686 | 42.91 |
| Labour | Isobel Larkin | 2,629 | |
| Labour | Bernard J. Corbett | 2,598 | |
| Green | Donald J. Valentine | 325 | 5.24 |
| Green | Monica E. Vickery | 318 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Lalage L.A. Clay | 275 | 4.47 |
Registered electors | 10,750 | |
Turnout | 6,219 | 57.85 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative hold |
Graveney
Graveney (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Duncan E. Braithwaite* | 1,974 | 39.86 |
| Labour | Vendis A. King | 1,781 | |
| Labour | Thakur D. Hosain | 1,756 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert J. Bunce | 1,287 | 26.25 |
| Conservative | Marc Hope | 1,280 | 26.58 |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark A. Green | 1,238 | |
| Conservative | Anne K. Ratcliffe | 1,222 | |
| Conservative | Sarah A. Whitcouse | 1,172 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger O'Brien | 1,104 | |
| Green | Bruce J. Bartup | 337 | 7.31 |
Registered electors | 10,012 | |
Turnout | 4,734 | 47.28 |
Rejected ballots | 8 | 0.17 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Latchmere
Latchmere (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Anthony J. Belton* | 2,226 | 52.21 |
| Labour | Maurice Johnson | 2,108 | |
| Labour | Anthony E. Tuck | 1,952 | |
| Conservative | Timothy P. Loughton | 1,652 | 40.79 |
| Conservative | Alan P. Caddick-Adams | 1,641 | |
| Conservative | Bernadina I.T. Ayonrinde | 1,619 | |
| Green | Marianne Kolbuszewski | 281 | 7.00 |
Registered electors | 8,112 | |
Turnout | 4,333 | 53.41 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.07 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Nightingale
Nightingale (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter D. Donoghue* | 2,922 | 52.72 |
| Conservative | Maurice A.S. Heaster* | 2,837 | |
| Conservative | Ravindra P. Govindia* | 2,736 | |
| Labour | Lionel G. Davis | 1,723 | 29.71 |
| Labour | Nigel R. Webb | 1,544 | |
| Labour | Ian Rodriguez | 1,521 | |
| Green | Andrew M. Simms | 594 | 11.06 |
| Liberal Democrats | Benson Julie | 350 | 6.51 |
Registered electors | 9,223 | |
Turnout | 5,176 | 56.12 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.08 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Northcote
Northcote (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Martin D. Johnson* | 3,235 | 63.37 |
| Conservative | Andrew G. Grant* | 3,174 | |
| Conservative | Gordon S. Passmore* | 3,131 | |
| Labour | Thomas L. Noble | 1,309 | 25.59 |
| Labour | Audrey M. Schmitt | 1,296 | |
| Labour | Gulzar A. Butt | 1,248 | |
| Green | Matthew D. McCabe | 554 | 11.04 |
Registered electors | 8,749 | |
Turnout | 5,036 | 57.56 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Parkside
Parkside (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Angela Graham | 2,038 | 53.14 |
| Conservative | John F. Grimshaw | 1,922 | |
| Labour | Thomas L. Noble | 1,410 | 36.53 |
| Labour | Kathryn H. Pick | 1,311 | |
| Green | Julian T. de Angeli | 194 | 5.21 |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary S. Henley | 191 | 5.12 |
Registered electors | 5,942 | |
Turnout | 3,763 | 63.33 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.19 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Queenstown
Queenstown (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Rosamund E. Blofield-Smith | 1,806 | 52.46 |
| Conservative | Nicholas J. Fernyhough | 1,685 | |
| Labour | Philip Green* | 1,398 | 40.66 |
| Labour | John P. O'Sullivan | 1,308 | |
| Green | Helene Y. Lyons | 229 | 6.88 |
Registered electors | 6,414 | |
Turnout | 3,423 | 53.37 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.12 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Roehampton
Roehampton (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | John A. Slater* | 2,653 | 50.60 |
| Labour | Vera Thompson* | 2,575 | |
| Labour | Frederick M.T. Ponsonby | 2,545 | |
| Conservative | Jennifer M. Dibble | 2,157 | 41.14 |
| Conservative | Martin Hime | 2,131 | |
| Conservative | Ronald G.R. Holben | 2,032 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Ruth E. Taylor | 423 | 8.26 |
Registered electors | 9,480 | |
Turnout | 5,386 | 56.81 |
Rejected ballots | 65 | 1.21 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
St John
St John (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Clive Dixon | 2,056 | 45.67 |
| Labour | Derek R. Sutton | 1,937 | 42.82 |
| Conservative | Paul V. Green | 1,912 | |
| Conservative | Simon J. Mallett | 1,892 | |
| Labour | Alen J. Mathewson | 1,876 | |
| Labour | Martin C. Tupper* | 1,682 | |
| Green | Geoffrey R. Cox | 492 | 11.51 |
Registered electors | 9,165 | |
Turnout | 4,425 | 48.28 |
Rejected ballots | 7 | 0.16 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Labour hold |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
St. Mary's Park
St Mary's Park (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Roger M. Frank | 2,844 | 58.97 |
| Conservative | Philip D. Bastiman | 2,803 | |
| Conservative | Christopher J. Reilly | 2,770 | |
| Labour | Priscilla Cornwell-Jones* | 2,106 | 41.03 |
| Labour | Stuart H.J. Hercock* | 1,896 | |
| Labour | William R. Johnston* | 1,854 | |
Registered electors | 8,891 | |
Turnout | 5,080 | 57.14 |
Rejected ballots | 12 | 0.24 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Shaftesbury
Shaftesbury (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Peter M. Ainsworth | 3,089 | 53.15 |
| Conservative | Christopher F. Sadler | 2,926 | |
| Conservative | John G.B. Senior | 2,848 | |
| Labour | Fiona M. Mactaggart* | 2,166 | 38.03 |
| Labour | Francis H. Jones* | 2,139 | |
| Labour | Charles V.G. Henry | 2,038 | |
| Green | Susan C. Corcoran | 490 | 8.82 |
Registered electors | 9,682 | |
Turnout | 5,650 | 58.36 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.11 |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
| Conservative gain from Labour |
Southfield
Southfield (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Jennifer S. Nickels | 3,363 | 51.36 |
| Conservative | Christine A.K. Thompson* | 3,332 | |
| Conservative | Mark J.M. Simmonds | 3,294 | |
| Labour | John R. Gibbs | 2,228 | 34.15 |
| Labour | Jacqueline Pearce | 2,219 | |
| Labour | Anne M. Goulborn | 2,196 | |
| Green | Marilyn A. Elson | 555 | 8.56 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jeremy N. Ambache | 385 | 5.94 |
Registered electors | 10,113 | |
Turnout | 6,287 | 62.17 |
Rejected ballots | 4 | 0.06 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Springfield
Springfield (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Katharine R. Tracey* | 3,329 | 56.58 |
| Conservative | John R. Garrett* | 3,233 | |
| Conservative | James C.M.L. Crawford* | 3,212 | |
| Labour | Dorothy E. Ballantine | 1,907 | 31.80 |
| Labour | Michael W. Gilbert | 1,835 | |
| Labour | Leonard C. Canter | 1,750 | |
| Green | Albert R. Vickery | 389 | 6.76 |
| Liberal Democrats | Piers R. Allen | 280 | 4.86 |
Registered electors | 9,982 | |
Turnout | 5,750 | 57.60 |
Rejected ballots | 5 | 0.09 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Thamesfield
Thamesfield (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Alexander P. Beresford* | 3,530 | 58.14 |
| Conservative | Lois M. Lees | 3,339 | |
| Conservative | Edward J.U. Lister* | 3,250 | |
| Labour | Vanessa B. Cooper | 1,587 | 25.42 |
| Labour | Maureen D. Walsh | 1,422 | |
| Labour | Frank W. McKirgan | 1,417 | |
| Green | Andrew R. Cunliffe-Jones | 435 | 7.20 |
| Green | John L.F. Daglish | 401 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Nicholas W.M. Leggett | 351 | 5.55 |
| Liberal Democrats | Patrick J. Wallace | 292 | |
| Independent | Peter A. Kearney | 214 | 3.69 |
Registered electors | 9,936 | |
Turnout | 5,773 | 58.10 |
Rejected ballots | 3 | 0.05 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
Tooting
Tooting (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Labour | Elaine Axby | 2,638 | 49.29 |
| Labour | Shona McIsaac | 2,522 | |
| Labour | Bernard J. Rosewell* | 2,510 | |
| Conservative | Malcolm C. Grimston | 1,972 | 36.45 |
| Conservative | Andrew R. Price | 1,956 | |
| Conservative | Richard A.H. Vivian | 1,744 | |
| Green | Gordon Reid | 467 | 9.00 |
| Liberal Democrats | George I. Berger | 273 | 5.26 |
Registered electors | 10,073 | |
Turnout | 5,235 | 51.97 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.19 |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
| Labour hold |
Westhill
West Hill (2)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | Beryl Jeffery | 2,134 | 53.98 |
| Conservative | Russell J. Yardley | 2,032 | |
| Labour | Margaret J. Cumming | 1,463 | 36.07 |
| Labour | Donald J. Roy | 1,321 | |
| Green | Lionel R.P. Smith | 208 | 5.39 |
| Liberal Democrats | Jane M. Headland | 176 | 4.56 |
Registered electors | 6,306 | |
Turnout | 3,884 | 61.59 |
Rejected ballots | 10 | 0.26 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
West Putney
West Putney (3)[5][6] Party | Candidate | Votes | % |
| Conservative | William F.D. Hawkins* | 3,400 | 58.03 |
| Conservative | Mary M. Holben* | 3,388 | |
| Conservative | Eric K. Somerville-Jones* | 3,230 | |
| Labour | Maureen D. Booker | 1,845 | 30.17 |
| Labour | Valerie Williams | 1,712 | |
| Labour | Phyllis E.J. Tobias | 1,651 | |
| Green | Simon J. Desorgher | 369 | 6.41 |
| Liberal Democrats | Neil J.M. Thomson | 310 | 5.39 |
Registered electors | 9,666 | |
Turnout | 5,776 | 59.76 |
Rejected ballots | 6 | 0.10 |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
| Conservative hold |
References
- ^ a b Minors, Michael; Grenham, Dennis. "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. p. 138. Retrieved 12 February 2024.
- ^ "About". tonybelton.blog. 5 October 2011. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ Abrams, Fran (20 December 1996). "Tory flagship's house sales ruled unlawful". independent.co.uk. The Independent. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "London Borough Council Elections 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. Retrieved 29 March 2015.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "London Borough Council Elections - 3rd May 1990" (PDF). London Datastore. London Research Centre. pp. 81–83, 138–139. Retrieved 12 February 2024.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "London Borough of Wandsworth Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. pp. 8–9. Retrieved 12 February 2024.